(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
M3299-1233 black anodized aluminum rectangle handle, 3.00 in mounting centers

Hammond M3299-1233 3" Centers Black Anodized Rectangle Handle

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: M3299-1233

|

UPC: 623980792507

In Stock
$8.06

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 34m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black matte anodized extruded aluminum handle
  • 3.00 in (76 mm) mounting hole centers
  • 87.50 mm [3.445 in] overall length, 63.50 mm [2.500 in] grip span
  • 1.58 in (40 mm) depth and 0.31 in (8 mm) width
  • M4x0.7-6H holes, 15.00 mm [0.591 in] deep
  • Two panhead M4 x 12 screws and two washers included
  • Sold singly; RoHS and REACH compliant

The M3299-1233 is the black-finish, 3.00 in (76 mm) hole-center member of the rectangle-profile handles in the 1427 & M metal handle series. It is intended for designers and builders who need a sturdy pull on dark enclosure panels, equipment covers or portable instrument cases.

The handle is heavy duty extruded aluminum with a black matte anodized finish. Per the drawing, it measures 87.50 mm [3.445 in] overall with a 63.50 mm [2.500 in] grip span, 40.00 mm [1.575 in] depth and 7.80 mm [0.307 in] profile width. The series table rounds these to 1.58 in (40 mm) depth and 0.31 in (8 mm) width. The part page lists it as a 3.4" x 1.6" black handle.

Installation is through the panel from behind, using two M4x0.7-6H tapped holes 15.00 mm [0.591 in] deep. The kit includes two panhead M4 x 12 screws and two washers; the handle itself is sold singly.

  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Shipping weight 0.09 lbs (0.04 kg), boxed
  • UPC 623980792507, UNSPSC 39121301

For a bright aluminum look with identical dimensions, choose M3299-1231 instead of the M3299-1233.

Ideal For

  • Black pull handle for enclosure front panels
  • Carry handle on portable instrument cases
  • Cover or lid handle for equipment housings

Mounting

Screw ThreadM4-0.7
Included Hardware2 panhead M4 x 12 screws, 2 washers

Overview

TypeHandle
StyleModern style
Sold AsSold singly
DescriptionGeneral purpose square aluminum black handle 3.4" x 1.6"
Clear VersionM3299-1231
Handle Profile ShapeRectangle

Dimensions

Handle Depth1.58 in (40 mm)
Handle Width0.31 in (8 mm)
Depth (Drawing)40.00 mm [1.575 in]
Grip Span (Drawing)63.50 mm [2.500 in]
Mounting Hole Centers3.00 in (76 mm)
Profile Width (Drawing)7.80 mm [0.307 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)87.50 mm [3.445 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980792507
UNSPSC39121301
Part NumberM3299-1233

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight0.09 lbs (0.04 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishBlack matte anodized aluminum
MaterialAluminum (Extruded)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the mounting centers for M3299-1233?▾

3.00 in (76 mm).

What material and finish is it?▾

Extruded aluminum with a black matte anodized finish.

Does it include screws?▾

Yes, 2 panhead M4 x 12 screws and 2 washers are included.

What is the thread size?▾

M4-0.7; the tapped holes are M4x0.7-6H, 15.00 mm [0.591 in] deep.

Is it sold in pairs?▾

No, it is sold singly.