(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
72FD9 white steel side mount depth panel, 60 x 9 inch, for 72 inch freestanding enclosure

Hammond 72FD9 Side-Mount 9" Depth Panel for 72" Enclosures

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 72FD9

|

UPC: 623980387604

In Stock
$211.81

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $44.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Side-mount depth panel, 60.00 in (1524 mm) H x 9.00 in (229 mm) W
  • Fits 72 in high 1418FS and HN4FS enclosures with at least 18 in depth
  • Adds component mounting space along the enclosure side
  • 6 mounting holes, Ø 0.44 in
  • Provided with all mounting hardware
  • Steel, finished in white; series formed from 10 or 12 gauge steel
  • Ships boxed, 28 lbs (12.70 kg); REACH and RoHS compliant

The 72FD9 is a side-mounted depth panel for 1418FS and HN4FS Series freestanding enclosures that are 72.00 in (1829 mm) tall. Instead of mounting on the back wall, it installs along the side of the enclosure, giving panel builders, electricians and OEM engineers additional mounting space for components in the depth of the cabinet.

The panel measures 60.00 in (1524 mm) high by 9.00 in (229 mm) wide. To fit this width, the enclosure needs a minimum depth of 18.00 in (457 mm). In the series, the 72 in enclosure height is served by four depth panels (9, 14, 20 and 26 in wide) that differ in panel width and minimum enclosure depth, so compare the enclosure depth you have with the minimum depth listed before ordering.

The part drawing shows six mounting holes of 0.44 in diameter, spaced 7.25 in across the width and 27.38 in and 29.13 in along the height. Depth panels in this series are available in full height only and are provided with all mounting hardware and center support where required.

Series inner panels are formed from 10 gauge or 12 gauge steel; the 72FD9 is steel finished in white. It ships in a box with a shipping weight of 28 lbs (12.70 kg), is listed as REACH and RoHS compliant, and carries UPC 623980387604.

Ideal For

  • Side-wall component mounting in 72 in high freestanding enclosures
  • Adding mounting area in 1418FS and HN4FS enclosures
  • Enclosures at least 18 in deep needing extra panel space
  • Control panel builds using the enclosure depth

Overview

SeriesInner Panels for 1418FS and HN4FS Series Enclosures
Panel TypeDepth Panel (side mount)
Compatible Enclosures1418FS and HN4FS Series

Dimensions

Panel Width9.00 in (229 mm)
Panel Height60.00 in (1524 mm)
Enclosure Height72.00 in (1829 mm)
Minimum Enclosure Depth18.00 in (457 mm)
Top View Dimension (Drawing)0.10 in

Identifiers

UPC623980387604
UNSPSC39121302
Part Number72FD9
Drawing DateFeb 10, 2020
Long DescriptionSide Mount Panel - 9" - Fits Encl. 72" H - Steel/Wht
Short DescriptionINNER EQUIP. PNL 60X9

Rack Mounting

HardwareProvided with all mounting hardware and center support where required
Available HeightsFull height only (depth panels)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)7.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Height (Drawing)27.38 in / 29.13 in

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight28 lbs (12.70 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishWhite
MaterialSteel
Gauge (Series)Formed from 10 gauge or 12 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size enclosure does the 72FD9 fit?▾

It fits enclosures 72.00 in (1829 mm) high with a minimum depth of 18.00 in (457 mm), in the 1418FS and HN4FS Series.

How big is the 72FD9 panel?▾

The panel is 60.00 in (1524 mm) high and 9.00 in (229 mm) wide.

Where does a depth panel mount?▾

It is a side mount panel: it installs along the side of the enclosure rather than on the back. Depth panels are available in full height only.

Is mounting hardware included?▾

Yes. Depth and width panels in the series are provided with all mounting hardware and center support where required.

What is it made of?▾

The 72FD9 is steel finished in white. Series panels are formed from 10 gauge or 12 gauge steel.

What does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 28 lbs (12.70 kg).