(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
289ET 750VA plug-in 240V to 120V step-down isolation transformer, black steel case with two NEMA 5-15R receptacles

Hammond 289ET 750VA Step-Down Isolation Transformer, 240V to 120V

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 289ET

|

UPC: 623980008196

In Stock
$300.08

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $35.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 750 VA step-down isolation: 240VAC, 50/60 Hz primary to 120VAC secondary
  • NEMA 6-15P input plug; two 3-wire grounded NEMA 5-15R output receptacles
  • 4 A circuit breaker protected output (per drawing) and rocker lighted on-off switch
  • Toroidal core for high isolation, low noise, light weight and cool operation
  • 10.25 in (260 mm) long x 7.50 in (191 mm) wide x 5.00 in (127 mm) high; ships at 25 lbs (11.34 kg)
  • C UL & UL listed (File #E211544); RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Compatible with 298G international grounded adaptor plugs; indoor use only

The 289ET is a 750VA model in the mid-size 7.50 x 5.00 in case in the 289 Series of plug-in step-down isolation transformers. It connects to a 240VAC, 50/60 Hz outlet and supplies 120VAC, so North American 120V equipment can be run from 240V power while gaining circuit isolation. It is aimed at technicians, integrators and facilities teams working with 240V supplies.

The 750VA rating is delivered by a toroidal transformer, chosen for high isolation, low noise, light weight, cool operation and low profile. The case is ventilated black steel, fitted with a rocker lighted on-off switch, and the output is circuit breaker protected - the drawing for this model shows a 4 amp breaker.

Power comes in on a cord with a standard 250V, 2 pole, 3 wire NEMA 6-15P plug, and goes out through two 3-wire grounded NEMA 5-15R receptacles with North American pins. For destinations with other outlet styles, the 298G series adaptor plugs match international pinouts. Listed dimensions are 7.50 in (191 mm) wide, 5.00 in (127 mm) high and 10.25 in (260 mm) long, and the unit ships at 25 lbs (11.34 kg).

The 289ET is C UL and UL listed (File #E211544), RoHS and REACH compliant, and for indoor use only. It works on 50 or 60 Hz but does not convert line frequency, and because toroids draw a brief inrush current at switch-on, a slow-blow fuse, time-delayed breaker or soft-start on the supply line is recommended.

Ideal For

  • Running 120V equipment from 240VAC supplies
  • Circuit isolation for 120V devices
  • World-wide 50 or 60 Hz step-down applications
  • Low-noise 120V power for sensitive equipment

Overview

Series289 Series - Isolation - Step Down (240VAC to 120VAC), Plug-In
Product TypeIsolation transformer, plug-in, step down 240 to 120VAC, 750VA, 289 Series
Short Description750VA PLUG IN ISOLATED

Dimensions

Overall Width7.50 in (191 mm)
Overall Height5.00 in (127 mm)
Overall Length10.25 in (260 mm)
Height (Drawing)128.45 mm [5.057 in]
Length (Drawing)260.35 mm [10.250 in]
Width Dimensions (Drawing)193.68 mm [7.625 in] / 198.97 mm [7.833 in]

Electrical

SwitchRocker lighted on-off switch
IsolationProvides circuit isolation
Power Rating750 VA
Primary (Input)240VAC, 50/60 Hz
Output Protection4 A circuit breaker (per drawing)
Secondary (Output)120VAC
Frequency ConversionNone - units do not convert line frequency

Connections

Input Cord5 foot long cord (series data); drawing shows 6' cord
Input PlugNEMA 6-15P (250V, 2 pole, 3 wire)
Outlet Qty2
Receptacle PinsNorth American pins; 298G adaptor series available for international pinouts
Output Receptaclestwo standard 3-wire grounded receptacles (NEMA 5-15R)

Identifiers

UPC623980008196
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number289ET

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight25 lbs (11.34 kg)

Construction & Finish

CaseVentilated black steel case (perforated holes)
CoreToroidal transformer

Environmental & Protection

EnvironmentIndoor use only

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
Safety ListingC UL & UL listed (File #E211544)
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 289ET convert?▾

It steps 240VAC, 50/60 Hz down to 120VAC and provides circuit isolation, with a 750VA rating.

Does it convert 50 Hz to 60 Hz?▾

No. It operates on 50 or 60 Hz, but the unit does not convert line frequency; the output frequency matches the supply.

What plugs and outlets does it have?▾

Input is a standard 250V, 2 pole, 3 wire NEMA 6-15P plug on a cord. Output is two 3-wire grounded NEMA 5-15R receptacles with North American pins.

Can I use it with international outlets?▾

The receptacles have North American pins. The 298G series of international grounded adaptor plugs is offered for other pinouts.

What protects the 289ET output?▾

The output is circuit breaker protected; the 289ET drawing shows a 4 amp circuit breaker. A lighted rocker switch turns the unit on and off.

What size is it?▾

The listed dimensions are 7.50 in (191 mm) wide, 5.00 in (127 mm) high and 10.25 in (260 mm) long, and the shipping weight is 25 lbs (11.34 kg).