(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 197C5 197 Series 1.25 mH 5 A high frequency reactor with insulated wire leads

Hammond 197C5 1.25 mH 5 A High Frequency Reactor, Wire Leads

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 197C5

|

UPC: 623980436210

In Stock
$25.20

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 56m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 1.25 mH inductance at 5 A DC (1.25mH ±15% @ 5ADC)
  • High self-resonant frequency of 314.9 kHz with 17.79K Ohms impedance at SRF
  • Operating frequency 60 Hz to 10 kHz for high frequency filtering
  • Low 126 mOhm DC resistance (±15% @ 20°C)
  • Universal channel frame package with insulated flexible leads, 6 in minimum
  • Carbonyl iron powder core, high permeability, ideal below 50 kHz
  • 2000V RMS dielectric strength; -40 to 105°C temperature range
  • REACH and RoHS compliant; made in Canada

The Hammond 197C5 is a 197 Series high frequency reactor rated 1.25 mH at 5 A DC, intended for high frequency filtering applications operating from 60 Hz to 10 kHz. It is aimed at power electronics designers, OEM engineers and panel builders who need an inductor with a high self-resonant frequency for AC filter and choke positions.

Rated 1.25 mH at 5 A with a 126 mOhm DC resistance, it is packaged in a universal channel frame with insulated flexible leads rather than screw terminals.

Typical electrical values from the drawing: inductance with bias of 1.25mH ±15% @ 5ADC, self-resonant frequency of 314.9 kHz, impedance at SRF of 17.79K Ohms, ripple current of 20% peak-to-peak, DC resistance of 126 mOhm ±15% at 20°C, dielectric strength of 2000V RMS and a temperature range of -40 to 105°C.

Construction uses a carbonyl iron powder core, described on the drawing as a high permeability core ideal for applications below 50 kHz, in a universal channel frame package for maximum mounting versatility. Insulated flexible leads exit the part, and all leads are a minimum of 6 in long. Size A x B x C is 2 in x 3.25 in x 1.6 in (51 mm x 83 mm x 41 mm) with a 2.81 in (71 mm) mounting hole pattern; the drawing lists the weight as 14 oz., and the shipping weight is 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg). Dimensional tolerance is ±0.063 in unless otherwise specified.

The 197C5 is REACH and RoHS compliant and is marked Made in Canada. Performance graphs for inductance versus DC bias current and quality factor were taken at 1.0 volt AC drive; results are typical and subject to normal manufacturing and electrical tolerances. For DC applications the series literature points to the 195-196 Series.

Ideal For

  • High frequency filtering from 60 Hz to 10 kHz
  • Filter circuits carrying up to 5 A DC
  • Filter circuits requiring a high self-resonant frequency
  • Applications below 50 kHz using a carbonyl iron powder core

Overview

Series197 Series High Frequency Reactors
DescriptionHigh Frequency Reactor, 1.25 mH, 5A, Wire leads, 6 inch min., 197 Series
Short DescriptionCHOKE

Dimensions

Dimension A2.00 in (51 mm)
Dimension B3.25 in (83 mm)
Dimension C1.60 in (41 mm)
Size A X B X C2 in x 3.25 in x 1.6 in (51 mm x 83 mm x 41 mm)
Dimensional Tolerance±0.063" unless otherwise specified
Mounting Hole Pattern2.81 in (71 mm)

Electrical

DC Current5 A
Inductance1.25 mH
Ripple Current20% peak-to-peak
Impedance @ SRF17.79K Ohms
DC Resistance (DCR)126 mOhm ±15% @ 20°C
Dielectric Strength2000V RMS
Operating Frequency60 Hz – 10 kHz
Self-Resonant Frequency314.9 kHz
Performance Graph Test Drive1.0 volt AC
Inductance With Bias (Typical)1.25mH ±15% @ 5ADC

Identifiers

UPC623980436210
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number197C5
Drawing ReleaseRelease 1: 31072020
Country Of OriginCanada (marked Made in Canada)

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
Weight (Drawing)14 oz
Weight (Series Table)0.875 lbs

Construction & Finish

CoreHigh permeability core ideal for applications <50 kHz
LeadsInsulated flexible leads, all leads minimum 6" long out
PackageUniversal channel frame package
ConnectionWire leads, 6 inch min.
Unit Marking1.25mH @ 5 Amps DC
Core MaterialCarbonyl Iron Powder

Environmental & Protection

Temperature Range-40 to 105°C

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the inductance and current rating of the 197C5?▾

The 197C5 is rated 1.25 mH at 5 A DC; the drawing gives inductance with bias as 1.25mH ±15% @ 5ADC (typical).

What frequency range is the 197C5 designed for?▾

Its operating frequency is 60 Hz to 10 kHz, and its self-resonant frequency is 314.9 kHz with 17.79K Ohms impedance at SRF.

How does the 197C5 connect and mount?▾

It uses a universal channel frame package with insulated flexible wire leads, all a minimum of 6 in long, and a 2.81 in (71 mm) mounting hole pattern.

What are the dimensions and weight of the 197C5?▾

Size A x B x C is 2 in x 3.25 in x 1.6 in (51 mm x 83 mm x 41 mm). The series table lists 0.875 lbs, the drawing 14 oz, and the shipping weight is 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg).

Can the 197C5 be used in DC applications?▾

The 197 Series is designed for high frequency filtering from 60 Hz to 10 kHz; for DC applications the series literature recommends the 195-196 Series.

Is the 197C5 RoHS and REACH compliant?▾

Yes. The 197C5 is listed as both RoHS compliant and REACH compliant, and the unit is marked Made in Canada.