(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
197AB20 0.12 mH 20 A high frequency reactor with flexible insulated leads

Hammond 197AB20 0.12mH 20A High Frequency Reactor, Wire Leads

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 197AB20

|

UPC: 623980436241

In Stock
$25.87

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 0.12 mH ±15% at 20 A DC bias
  • 1246.4 kHz self-resonant frequency, 3.54K ohms at SRF
  • 25 mOhm DCR ±15% at 20°C
  • Insulated flexible leads, 6 in minimum
  • Universal channel frame package, 2.81 in hole pattern
  • Operating frequency 60 Hz to 10 kHz
  • 2000 V RMS dielectric strength

The 197AB20 is a high frequency reactor rated 0.12 mH at 20 A DC, packaged in a universal channel frame with insulated flexible leads of 6 in minimum. It is designed for high frequency filtering from 60 Hz to 10 kHz where a light, lead-wired inductor is preferred.

Typical drawing data: inductance with bias 0.120 mH ±15% at 20 ADC, self-resonant frequency 1246.4 kHz, impedance at SRF 3.54K ohms, ripple current 20% peak-to-peak and DCR 25 mOhm ±15% at 20°C. Dielectric strength is 2000 V RMS and temperature range is -40 to 105C. The core is high permeability carbonyl iron powder, described as ideal for applications below 50 kHz. Performance graphs for this part were taken at 2.0 V AC drive.

Size is 2.00 x 3.25 x 1.65 in (51 x 83 x 42 mm), with a 2.81 in (71 mm) mounting hole pattern and dimensional tolerance of ±0.063 in unless otherwise specified. The drawing weight is 14 oz, the series table 0.875 lbs, and the shipping weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg). The label states Made in Canada; RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • High frequency filtering from 60 Hz to 10 kHz
  • 20 A low-inductance filter reactor
  • Lead-wired high frequency filter inductor

Overview

Series197 Series (High Frequency Reactors)
Product TypeHigh Frequency Reactor
Short DescriptionCHOKE
Country Of ManufactureMade in Canada (per drawing label)
Performance Graph ConditionsPerformance graphs @ 2.0 volt AC drive; results typical, subject to normal manufacturing and electrical tolerances

Dimensions

Dimension A2.00 in (51 mm)
Dimension B3.25 in (83 mm)
Dimension C1.65 in (42 mm)
Size A X B X C2 in x 3.25 in x 1.65 in (51 mm x 83 mm x 42 mm)
Dimensional Tolerance±0.063" unless otherwise specified
Mounting Hole Pattern2.81 in (71 mm)

Electrical

DC Current20 A
Inductance0.12 mH
DCR Tolerance±15% @ 20°C
Ripple Current20% peak-to-peak
DC Resistance (DCR)25 mOhm
Dielectric Strength2000V RMS
Operating Frequency60Hz - 10kHz
Core Application RangeHigh permeability core ideal for applications <50kHz
Self-Resonant Frequency1246.4 kHz
Impedance @ SRF (Typical)3.54K Ohms
Inductance With Bias (Typical)0.120mH ±15% @ 20ADC

Identifiers

UPC623980436241
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number197AB20

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
Weight (Drawing)14 oz.
Weight (Series Table)0.875 lbs

Construction & Finish

LeadsInsulated flexible leads, 6" minimum (all leads minimum 6" long out)
PackageUniversal channel frame package
ConnectionWire leads, 6 inch min.
Core MaterialCarbonyl Iron Powder
Label MarkingREACTOR 197AB20, 0.120mH @ 20 Amps DC, date code

Environmental & Protection

Temperature Range-40 to 105C

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 197AB20 rated for?▾

0.12 mH at 20 A DC, with typical inductance with bias of 0.120 mH ±15% at 20 ADC.

How is the 197AB20 connected?▾

Through insulated flexible leads, 6 in minimum length.

What is the 197AB20 self-resonant frequency?▾

1246.4 kHz.

What temperature range does the 197AB20 support?▾

-40 to 105C.