(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
185E20 80VA low voltage chassis mount power transformer with 20V center-tapped secondary and dual use terminals

Hammond 185E20 80VA 20V Center-Tapped Chassis Mount Transformer

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 185E20

|

UPC: 623980492247

In Stock
$21.98

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 80VA rating: 20V C.T. @ 4.0A with secondaries in series
  • 10V @ 8.0A with secondaries in parallel
  • Dual primary 115/230 VAC, 50/60 Hz, for global use
  • Dual use terminals: solder lug or quick connect
  • Class F (155 degrees C) insulation, 4,000 V RMS hipot tested, dual bobbin
  • Chassis mount, figure B: 2.00 in hole-to-hole width and 2.18 in hole-to-hole depth
  • C UL US recognized (E207860), TUV Type Approved, CE; RoHS and REACH compliant

The 185E20 is an 80VA low voltage chassis mount power transformer from the 185 Series, built for global use with a dual 115/230 VAC primary and 50/60 Hz operation. It suits OEM engineers, panel builders and equipment designers who need one transformer that can be wired for either mains voltage.

The 185E20 is the 20V C.T. model of the 80VA E size: 4.0A in series or 10V at 8.0A in parallel. The dual secondaries are brought out for series or parallel connection, and the primaries are wired in parallel for 115V or in series for 230V.

Construction uses a dual bobbin with Class F insulation (155 degrees C), and the unit is 4,000 V RMS hipot tested. Dual use terminals accept either solder or quick connect termination; terminal lugs are listed at 0.19 in wide and 0.02 in thick in the ordering table, while the part drawing gives 0.25 in and 0.03 in.

The 185E20 measures 2.50 in wide, 2.61 in deep and 3.00 in high (63.5 x 66.3 x 76.2 mm) including the mounting feet, weighs 2.50 lbs and ships at 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg). It chassis mounts per mounting figure B, with a 2.00 in hole-to-hole width and 2.18 in hole-to-hole depth. Listings include C UL US recognition (E207860), TUV Type Approval and CE certification to IEC 950 (EN 60-742 Safety Isolating Transformers); it is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Chassis-mounted low-voltage AC supply in equipment and control panels
  • Equipment built for global use on 115 or 230 VAC, 50/60 Hz
  • 20V center-tapped or 10V parallel secondary supply
  • Designs needing solder lug or quick connect transformer terminals

Mounting

Mounting TypeChassis mount
Mounting FigureB
Hole To Hole Mounting Depth2.18 in (55.4 mm)
Hole To Hole Mounting Width2.00 in (50.8 mm)

Overview

Series185 Series (Low Voltage Chassis Mount - 25 VA to 175 VA, Global Use - 115/230 V Primary)
DescriptionTransformer, chassis mount, 115/230V, 80VA, 20V C.T. @4.0A, 185 Series
Product TypeLow voltage chassis mount power transformer
Short DescriptionPOWER TX 80 VA 115/230VAC

Dimensions

Weight2.50 lbs / 1.1 kg
Overall Depth (Includes Mounting Feet)2.61 in (66.3 mm)
Overall Width (Includes Mounting Feet)2.50 in (63.5 mm)
Overall Height (Includes Mounting Feet)3.00 in (76.2 mm)

Electrical

PrimaryDual primary 115/230 VAC
Frequency50/60 Hz
Hipot Test4,000 V RMS
SecondariesDual secondaries for series or parallel connections
Power Rating80 VA
Primary Pins1, 2, 5, 6 (115V: parallel connection; 230V: series connection)
Secondary Pins7, 8, 11, 12 (parallel or series connection)
Secondary VAC (RMS), Series20V C.T. @ 4.0A
Secondary VAC (RMS), Parallel10V @ 8.0A

Identifiers

UPC623980492247
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number185E20

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)

Construction & Finish

TerminalsDual use terminals (solder lug or quick connect)
ConstructionDual bobbin construction
Insulation ClassClass F (155 degrees C)
Terminal Lug Width (Part Drawing)0.25 in (6.4 mm)
Terminal Lug Width (Ordering Table)0.19 in (5 mm)
Terminal Lug Thickness (Part Drawing)0.03 in (0.8 mm)
Terminal Lug Thickness (Ordering Table)0.02 in (1 mm)

Compliance & Certifications

CECE certified to IEC 950 (Approved to EN 60-742 Safety Isolating Transformers)
TUVTUV Type Approved
RoHS CompliantYes
UL RecognitionC UL US recognized (E207860)
REACH CompliantYes
Agency Listings (Part Drawing)cURus, CE, and TUV

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the output ratings of the 185E20?▾

At 80VA it delivers 20V C.T. @ 4.0A with the two secondaries in series, or 10V @ 8.0A with them connected in parallel.

Can it be used on 115V and 230V supplies?▾

Yes. It has a dual 115/230 VAC primary for 50/60 Hz operation: wire the primaries in parallel for 115V or in series for 230V.

What kind of terminals does it have?▾

Dual use terminals that work as solder lugs or quick connects. The ordering table lists lugs at 0.19 in wide x 0.02 in thick; the part drawing gives 0.25 in x 0.03 in.

What size is the 185E20 and how is it mounted?▾

It is 2.50 in wide, 2.61 in deep and 3.00 in high (63.5 x 66.3 x 76.2 mm) including the mounting feet, and chassis mounts per figure B with a 2.00 in hole-to-hole width and 2.18 in hole-to-hole depth. Weight is 2.50 lbs; shipping weight is 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg).

What approvals does it carry?▾

The 185 Series is C UL US recognized (E207860), TUV Type Approved and CE certified to IEC 950 (Approved to EN 60-742 Safety Isolating Transformers). This part is RoHS and REACH compliant.