(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593BBBK black ABS hand held instrument enclosure

Hammond 1593BBBK 95mm Black Handheld ABS Instrument Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593BBBK

|

UPC: 623980401225

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black satin ABS hand held case, 95 x 76 x 30 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54 (no battery door)
  • Two removable end panels; IR and aluminum-colour panel options
  • Recessed top inlay 88 x 66 mm for membrane display or pad
  • Inside 87.20 x 71.43 x 23.90 mm; max PCB 86 x 70 mm
  • 4 black finish self-tapping cover screws included
  • Optional nylon belt clip

The 1593BBBK is a black hand held instrument enclosure in the 1593BB size, listed at 3.75 in x 3 in x 1.18 in (95 mm x 76 mm x 30 mm). It is aimed at product designers building portable electronic instruments around a printed circuit board, with an ergonomic shape designed for a comfortable fit in the user's hand.

The enclosure is molded from general purpose ABS with a satin texture and is rated UL94 HB. It has two removable end panels and no battery door, and is designed to meet IP54. A recessed top with an 88.00 mm x 66.00 mm inlay, 1.00 mm deep, is provided for a membrane display or pad. The case is secured with self-tapping screws; black enclosures include black finish screws.

Internal dimensions are 87.20 mm long, 71.43 mm wide and 23.90 mm high. The maximum recommended PCB is 86.00 mm x 70.00 mm (not supplied), and the bosses accept #4 self-tapping screws such as 1593ATS50. Recommended torque is 40 cN-m [57 ozf-in] for cover screws and 20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in] for internal mounting screws.

Each 1593BBBK is supplied with top and bottom cover, two flat plastic panels for the front and rear, and four cover screws, packed in shrink wrap. Replacement flat panels, infrared panels (1593BBIR10), aluminum-colour panels (1593BBAL10) and nylon belt clips (1599CLIP, 1599CLIPGY) are listed. RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Hand held test and measurement instruments
  • Portable PCB enclosures
  • Membrane keypad devices
  • Belt-clip carried electronics

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1593BBBK
CustomizationFactory modification available (milling, drilling, printing); solid models in .stp or .x_t
Short DescriptionABS HAND HELD 95 X 77MM

Dimensions

Inside Width71.43 mm [2.81 in]
Inside Height23.90 mm [0.94 in]
Inside Length87.20 mm [3.43 in]
Panel Thickness1.52 mm [0.06 in]
Size (L X W X H)3.75 in x 3 in x 1.18 in (95 mm x 76 mm x 30 mm)
End Panel Size (Drawing)71.00 mm [2.80 in] x 24.30 mm [0.96 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)30.00 mm [1.18 in]
Top Inlay (L X W X Depth)88.00 mm [3.46 in] x 66.00 mm [2.60 in] x 1.00 mm [0.04 in]
Overall Length / Width (Drawing)95.31 mm [3.75 in] x 77.31 mm [3.04 in]
Nominal Size (Series Table L X W X D)3.74 in (95 mm) x 3.03 in (77 mm) x 1.18 in (30 mm)

Accessories

Aluminum Panels1593BBAL10
Infrared Panels1593BBIR10
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Standard Flat Panel (Single Panel)1593BBLBK-10 (black), 1593BBLGY-10 (grey), 1593BBLTBU-10 (translucent blue)
P.C. Board Screws #4 X 1/4" Self-Tapping1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
Cover Screws #4 X 3/4" Self-Tapping (100 Pkg)1593QS100 (silver), 1593QS100BK (black)

Identifiers

UPC623980401225
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width86 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length70 mm
Max Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)86.00 mm [3.39 in] x 70.00 mm [2.76 in]; PCB not supplied

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or pad
ColorBlack
TextureSatin
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
IncludedTop and bottom cover, 2 flat plastic panels for front and rear, and 4 cover screws
MaterialABS Plastic (GP ABS)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Screw FinishBlack
Removable Panels2
Recommended Torque, Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque, Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Battery DoorNo

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1593BBBK?▾

87.20 mm long, 71.43 mm wide and 23.90 mm high.

What size circuit board fits?▾

The maximum recommended PCB is 86.00 mm x 70.00 mm, listed on the part page as 70 mm x 86 mm.

What comes with it?▾

Top and bottom cover, 2 flat plastic panels for front and rear, and 4 cover screws.

What replacement cover screws does it use?▾

#4 x 3/4" self-tapping screws: 1593QS100 (silver) or 1593QS100BK (black), 100 per pack.

What is the IP rating?▾

It is designed to meet IP54.