(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591UBG beige flame retardant ABS enclosure, 120 x 120 x 59 mm

Hammond 1591UBG 120x120x59mm Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure, Beige

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591UBG

|

UPC: 623980793955

In Stock
$7.44

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 36m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Beige flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • Square 120 x 120 x 59 mm (4.72 x 4.72 x 2.32 in)
  • Inside 113.54 x 113.54 x 54.90 mm
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs
  • M3-0.5 lid screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • Designed to meet IP54
  • Optional 1591UC clear polycarbonate lid

The 1591UBG is a beige, square 120 x 120 x 59 mm (4.72 x 4.72 x 2.32 in) enclosure in the 1591 Series of ABS multipurpose enclosures with card guides. The 1591U drawing lists it among the flame retardant ABS colour options alongside black, blue and grey, giving designers a lighter-toned housing for vertically mounted circuit boards.

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating. Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

The drawing gives 120.00 x 120.00 x 59.00 mm overall and 113.54 x 113.54 x 54.90 mm inside, with card guides 49.90 mm high. The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts; the lid accepts M3-0.5 machine screws, and the recommended cover screw torque is 35.5–42.5 ozf.in (25–30 cN.m).

The 1591UBG ships in shrink wrap with a shipping weight of 0.36 lbs (0.16 kg) and is RoHS and REACH compliant. The 1591UC clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid and 1591Z card adaptors are listed as accessories for the 1591U size.

Ideal For

  • Flame retardant housings for vertical PCBs
  • Square instrument and control boxes
  • Desktop electronics projects
  • IP54-design electronics enclosures

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourBeige
Series1591 Series – ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591UBG
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Enclosure GradeFlame retardant ABS (standard version)
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionABS PLASTIC

Dimensions

Inside Width113.54 mm [4.470 in]
Inside Height54.90 mm [2.161 in]
Inside Length113.54 mm [4.470 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.72 in x 4.72 in x 2.32 in (120 mm x 120 mm x 59 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)59.00 mm [2.323 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591UC
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (nickel plated/silver) or 1591MS100BK (black), M3-0.5 x 10 mm, pack of 100

Identifiers

UPC623980793955
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards; ideally suited for vertical PCB mounting
Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Guide Height49.90 mm [1.965 in]
Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [0.081 in]
Horizontal PCB MountingOptional PC board card adaptors 1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack), molded from flame retardant ABS; recommended PCB thickness 1.5–1.75 mm

Documentation

Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Drawing Reference1591U (REV: 06.16.2023)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.36 lbs (0.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialABS Plastic (flame retardant ABS, FRABS)
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws (M3-0.5) threaded into pre-installed integral brass inserts
MachinabilityFactory modification available (milling, drilling, printing)
Joint ConstructionLap joint – protects against access of dust and splashing water
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5–42.5 ozf.in (25–30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic-safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

Flame RatingUL94 V-0
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colour is the 1591UBG?▾

Beige. The 1591U drawing lists flame retardant ABS versions in beige (1591UBG), black (1591UBK), blue (1591UBU) and grey (1591UGY).

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

113.54 x 113.54 x 54.90 mm.

What torque should the cover screws be tightened to?▾

35.5–42.5 ozf.in (25–30 cN.m).