(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591TF2GY light gray ABS plastic enclosure with bottom mounting flange, 120 x 80 x 59 mm

Hammond 1591TF2GY Light Gray 120x80x59mm Bottom Flange Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591TF2GY

|

UPC: 623980136776

In Stock
$9.34

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Bottom mounting flange, 147.00 mm (5.787 in) overall length, holes 135.00 mm (5.315 in) apart
  • Light Gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 4.72 x 3.16 x 2.32 in (120 x 80 x 59 mm) enclosure body
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PCBs vertically
  • Lap joint construction, designed to meet IP54
  • M3 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • Inside space 113.54 x 73.74 x 54.80 mm (4.470 x 2.903 x 2.157 in)

The 1591TF2GY is a light gray flame retardant ABS enclosure from the 1591T size of the 1591 Series, supplied with an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom. Its body measures 4.72 x 3.16 x 2.32 in (120 x 80 x 59 mm), making it a practical housing for OEM electronics and circuit board assemblies that must be fixed to a panel or surface.

The bottom flange extends the overall length to 147.00 mm (5.787 in), with mounting holes spaced 135.00 mm (5.315 in) apart and a hole size of 4.50 mm (0.177 in). Overall height including the flange is 60.40 mm (2.378 in).

The box is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 flammability rating. Lap joint construction guards against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. As a light gray enclosure, it comes with standard nickel finish lid screws. Internal space is 113.54 x 73.74 x 54.80 mm (4.470 x 2.903 x 2.157 in), and card guides molded into every side wall hold 1.5 mm (0.062 in) printed circuit boards vertically, with a guide height of 49.80 mm (1.961 in).

The lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into pre-installed brass inserts, suited to repeated assembly and disassembly; recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and the brass inserts. Optional accessories include the 1591TC clear polycarbonate lid and 1591Z adaptors for horizontal boards. RoHS and REACH compliant; shipping weight 0.32 lbs (0.15 kg).

Ideal For

  • Surface or panel mounted electronics
  • Vertical PCB mounting enclosures
  • OEM circuit board housings
  • Dust and splash protected installations

Mounting

Mounting MethodAccessory mounting flange attached to the bottom

Overview

Series1591 Series ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionFlame retardant ABS with bottom mounting flange
Description1591T ABS WITH FLANGE
Product Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width73.74 mm [2.903 in]
Inside Height54.80 mm [2.157 in]
Inside Length113.54 mm [4.470 in]
Flange Hole Size4.50 mm [0.177 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.72 in x 3.16 in x 2.32 in (120 mm x 80 mm x 59 mm)
Box Length X Width (Drawing)120.00 mm x 80.20 mm [4.724 in x 3.157 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing135.00 mm [5.315 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table)4.72 in (120 mm) L x 3.15 in (80 mm) W x 2.32 in (59 mm) D
Length Including Bottom Flange147.00 mm [5.787 in]
Overall Height Including Flange60.40 mm [2.378 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Clear Lid Accessory1591TC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request
Replacement Lid Screws1591MS100 (nickel plated / silver) or 1591MS100BK (black), M3-0.5 x 10 mm, packs of 100
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980136776
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591TF2GY
Drawing Revision06.16.2023

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls for vertical PCB mounting
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Card Guide Height49.80 mm [1.961 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.09 mm [0.082 in]
Card Guide Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.32 lbs (0.15 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
MaterialABS Plastic
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Lid FasteningM3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Included ItemsBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
Joint ConstructionLap joint
Included Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws (light gray enclosures)
Lid Screw Holes AcceptM3-0.5 machine screw
Enclosure Material (Drawing)Flame retardant ABS (FRABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1591TF2GY mounted?▾

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom. The flange makes the overall length 147.00 mm (5.787 in), with mounting holes 135.00 mm (5.315 in) apart and a 4.50 mm (0.177 in) hole size.

What are the dimensions of the 1591TF2GY?▾

The enclosure body is 4.72 x 3.16 x 2.32 in (120 x 80 x 59 mm); overall height including the flange is 60.40 mm (2.378 in). Inside dimensions are 113.54 x 73.74 x 54.80 mm (4.470 x 2.903 x 2.157 in).

Is it flame retardant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0.

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Which clear lid fits?▾

The 1591TC clear polycarbonate lid is listed as the clear lid accessory for this size.