(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591SF2SGY light gray ABS plastic enclosure with bottom mounting flange, 110 x 82 x 44 mm

Hammond 1591SF2SGY Light Gray 110x82x44mm GP Abs Bottom Flange Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591SF2SGY

|

UPC: 623980137117

In Stock
$6.61

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 51m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Bottom mounting flange, 134.80 mm (5.307 in) overall length, holes 123.30 mm (4.854 in) apart
  • Light Gray general purpose ABS, UL94 HB (not flame retardant)
  • 4.33 x 3.24 x 1.73 in (110 x 82 x 44 mm) enclosure body
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PCBs vertically
  • Lap joint construction, designed to meet IP54
  • #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts
  • Inside space 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm (4.085 x 2.987 x 1.571 in)

The 1591SF2SGY is a light gray general purpose ABS enclosure from the 1591S size of the 1591 Series, supplied with an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom. Its body measures 4.33 x 3.24 x 1.73 in (110 x 82 x 44 mm), making it a practical housing for budget-conscious projects and prototypes that need to be fixed to a surface.

The bottom flange extends the overall length to 134.80 mm (5.307 in), with mounting holes spaced 123.30 mm (4.854 in) apart and a hole size of 4.50 mm (0.177 in). Overall height including the flange is 45.50 mm (1.791 in).

The box is molded from economy general purpose ABS that is not flame retardant (UL94 HB). Lap joint construction guards against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. As a light gray enclosure, it comes with standard nickel finish lid screws. Internal space is 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm (4.085 x 2.987 x 1.571 in), and card guides molded into every side wall hold 1.5 mm (0.062 in) printed circuit boards vertically, with a guide height of 34.90 mm (1.374 in).

The lid attaches with #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, with a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws. Optional accessories include the 1591SC clear polycarbonate lid and 1591Z adaptors for horizontal boards. RoHS and REACH compliant; shipping weight 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg).

Ideal For

  • Surface or panel mounted electronics
  • Vertical PCB mounting enclosures
  • OEM circuit board housings
  • Dust and splash protected installations

Mounting

Mounting MethodAccessory mounting flange attached to the bottom

Overview

Series1591 Series ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant) with bottom mounting flange
Description1591S GPABS WITH FLANGE
Product Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width75.87 mm [2.987 in]
Inside Height39.90 mm [1.571 in]
Inside Length103.77 mm [4.085 in]
Flange Hole Size4.50 mm [0.177 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.33 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
Box Length X Width (Drawing)110.10 mm x 82.20 mm [4.335 in x 3.236 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing123.30 mm [4.854 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table)4.33 in (110 mm) L x 3.23 in (82 mm) W x 1.73 in (44 mm) D
Length Including Bottom Flange134.80 mm [5.307 in]
Overall Height Including Flange45.50 mm [1.791 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Clear Lid Accessory1591SC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request
Replacement Lid Screws1591TS100 (nickel plated / silver) or 1591TS100BK (black), #4 x 1/2" self-tapping, packs of 100
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980137117
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591SF2SGY
Drawing Revision07.01.2020

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls for vertical PCB mounting
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Card Guide Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [0.081 in]
Card Guide Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
MaterialABS Plastic
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Lid Fastening#4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Joint ConstructionLap joint
Included Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws (light gray enclosures)
Lid Screw Holes Accept#4 self-tapping screw
Enclosure Material (Drawing)General purpose ABS (GPABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1591SF2SGY mounted?▾

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom. The flange makes the overall length 134.80 mm (5.307 in), with mounting holes 123.30 mm (4.854 in) apart and a 4.50 mm (0.177 in) hole size.

What are the dimensions of the 1591SF2SGY?▾

The enclosure body is 4.33 x 3.24 x 1.73 in (110 x 82 x 44 mm); overall height including the flange is 45.50 mm (1.791 in). Inside dimensions are 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm (4.085 x 2.987 x 1.571 in).

Is it flame retardant?▾

No. This general purpose ABS version is not flame retardant; its flame rating is UL94 HB.

What is included?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws.

Which clear lid fits?▾

The 1591SC clear polycarbonate lid is listed as the clear lid accessory for this size.