(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591LBU blue ABS plastic enclosure with lid, 85 x 56 x 39 mm

Hammond 1591LBU Blue Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure, 85x56x39 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591LBU

|

UPC: 623980549101

In Stock
$4.11

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 12m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Blue ABS, UL94 V-0 flame rating
  • Compact 3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm)
  • Molded card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") boards
  • IP54 rated lap joint construction
  • M3 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • 4 cover screws included

The 1591LBU is the blue version of the compact 1591L enclosure, measuring 3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm). It is intended for product designers who want a small, coloured ABS box and lid that holds circuit boards vertically.

The 1591L drawing lists the blue 1591LBU in FR ABS, UL94 V-0, and the part page confirms a UL94 V-0 flame rating and IP54 ingress rating. Lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water. Keep solvents, thread lockers and cutting fluids away from the plastic, as some chemicals can damage or weaken it.

The interior measures 78.71 mm [3.099 in] long, 51.71 mm [2.036 in] wide and 34.90 mm [1.374 in] high. Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards; the 2.09 mm [.082 in] guide slot and 29.90 mm [1.177 in] guide height are shown on the drawing.

The 1591LBU includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts accepting M3 - 0.5 machine screws; recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). It is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap at 0.14 lbs (0.06 kg), and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Colour-coded compact electronics
  • Small vertical PCB housings
  • Prototype and educational projects
  • Handheld instrument cases

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Cover ScrewM3 - 0.5 x 10 mm machine screw
Clear Lid Accessory1591LC (clear flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (silver / nickel plated) or 1591MS100BK (black), 100 pkg
Belt / Pocket Clip Accessory1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt / pocket clip
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591LBU
Mounting FlangeNone (enclosure without mounting flanges)
Product Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Manufacturer DescriptionABS PLASTIC CASE & LID

Dimensions

Inside Width51.71 mm [2.036 in]
Inside Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
Inside Length78.71 mm [3.099 in]
Size L X W X H3.35 in x 2.2 in x 1.54 in (85 mm x 56 mm x 39 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)56.00 mm [2.205 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.10 mm [1.539 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)85.00 mm [3.346 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980549101
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591L, REV: 06.16.2023

Modification

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Board OrientationIdeally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Card Guide Height29.90 mm [1.177 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.09 mm [.082 in]
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlue
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Lid FasteningM3 - 0.5 machine screws threaded into pre-installed brass inserts
Drawing Material NoteEnclosure made from FRABS or Polycarbonate.
Material Grade (Drawing)Flame retardant ABS (FRABS)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colour is the 1591LBU?▾

Blue.

How big is it inside?▾

78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm [3.099 x 2.036 x 1.374 in].

How many cover screws does it use?▾

Four; they are included with the box and lid.

Is it flame retardant?▾

The part page lists a UL94 V-0 flame rating, and the drawing lists it as FR ABS.

Can it be customized?▾

Yes, the drawing notes the enclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.).