(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591HBU blue ABS plastic project box with lid, 166 x 71 x 29 mm

Hammond 1591HBU Blue Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure, 166x71x29 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591HBU

|

UPC: 623980557519

In Stock
$6.61

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Blue ABS enclosure, flame rating UL94 V-0
  • Size 6.52 x 2.79 x 1.14 in (166 x 71 x 29 mm)
  • Card guides in all side walls take 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs vertically
  • IP54 rated; lap joint construction resists dust and splashing water
  • Pre-installed brass inserts accept M3 - 0.5 machine cover screws
  • Assembly includes box, lid and 6 cover screws
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591HBU is the blue colour version of the 1591H size in the 1591 Series of ABS plastic multipurpose enclosures with card guides. At 6.52 x 2.79 x 1.14 in (166 x 71 x 29 mm) it is a slim box and lid for product designers and engineers who want a coloured housing that stands out from standard black or gray.

The 1591H drawing lists this blue part in FR ABS rated UL94 V-0, and the part page confirms ABS plastic with a UL94 V-0 flame rating and an IP54 ingress rating. Lap joint construction guards against dust and splashing water. Because some chemicals can damage or weaken plastic, avoid acetone, ketones, strong solvents, thread locking compounds and cutting fluid when working on it.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards for vertical PCB mounting; the guides are 20.00 mm [.788 in] tall. Usable interior space is 159.70 x 64.80 x 25.00 mm [6.287 x 2.551 x .984 in]. The optional 1591Z card adaptors let you mount boards horizontally instead.

The 1591HBU assembly includes box, lid, 6 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts that accept M3 - 0.5 machine screws; tighten to 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). It is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap at 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg), and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Colour-coded electronic device housings
  • Vertical PCB assemblies
  • Prototype and hobby electronics project boxes
  • Small instruments needing repeated lid access

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Cover ScrewM3 - 0.5 x 10 mm machine screw
Clear Lid Accessory1591HC (clear flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (silver / nickel plated) or 1591MS100BK (black), 100 pkg
Belt / Pocket Clip Accessory1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt / pocket clip
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591HBU
Mounting FlangeNone (enclosure without mounting flanges)
Product Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Manufacturer DescriptionABS PLST BOX & LID

Dimensions

Inside Width64.80 mm [2.551 in]
Inside Height25.00 mm [.984 in]
Inside Length159.70 mm [6.287 in]
Size L X W X H6.52 in x 2.79 in x 1.14 in (166 mm x 71 mm x 29 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)70.80 mm [2.787 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)29.00 mm [1.142 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)165.70 mm [6.524 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980557519
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591H, REV: 06.16.2023

Modification

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Board OrientationIdeally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Card Guide Height20.00 mm [.788 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.00 mm [.079 in]
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlue
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Lid FasteningM3 - 0.5 machine screws threaded into pre-installed brass inserts
Drawing Material NoteEnclosure made from FRABS or Polycarbonate.
Material Grade (Drawing)Flame retardant ABS (FRABS)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colour is the 1591HBU?▾

The 1591HBU is blue.

How big is the 1591HBU?▾

It measures 6.52 x 2.79 x 1.14 in (166 x 71 x 29 mm), with inside dimensions of 159.70 x 64.80 x 25.00 mm per the drawing.

What screws hold the lid on?▾

The lid uses M3 - 0.5 machine screws that thread into pre-installed brass inserts. Six cover screws are included.

What is its flame rating?▾

The 1591HBU carries a UL94 V-0 flame rating.

Can I mount a circuit board horizontally?▾

The molded card guides are for vertical boards; the 1591Z6, 1591Z50 and 1591Z100 card adaptors allow horizontal mounting.