(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591ESGY light gray general purpose ABS enclosure with lid, 190 x 111 x 61 mm

Hammond 1591ESGY 190x111x61 mm Light Gray General Purpose ABS Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591ESGY

|

UPC: 623980137216

In Stock
$6.34

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 190 x 111 x 61 mm (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in) light gray enclosure
  • Economy general purpose ABS, UL94 HB (not flame retardant)
  • Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PCBs
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • Lid fastens with #4 self-tapping screws into plastic posts
  • Inside dimensions 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591ESGY is the light gray economy version of the 1591E enclosure: a general purpose ABS project box sized 7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm). It is aimed at electronics builders, hobby and OEM projects where a flame retardant grade is not required.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) boards so PCBs stand vertically, with 51.60 mm [2.032 in] guide height and a 2.06 mm [0.081 in] slot. Usable space inside measures 183.52 mm [7.225 in] long, 103.53 mm [4.076 in] wide and 56.60 mm [2.228 in] high. 1591Z card adaptors are available for horizontal board mounting.

This version is molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant; the part page lists a UL94 HB flame rating. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water and the box is designed to meet IP54. The lid is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, with a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). This light gray version ships with nickel finish screws.

The 1591ESGY arrives shrink wrapped with box, lid and 6 cover screws, weighing 0.47 lbs (0.21 kg) for shipping. It is RoHS and REACH compliant. Replacement self-tapping screws are 1591TS100 (silver) and 1591TS100BK (black), and the 1591EC clear polycarbonate lid fits this size.

Ideal For

  • General purpose electronics project boxes
  • Vertical PCB mounting on molded card guides
  • Cost-sensitive builds without a flame retardant requirement
  • Prototype and hobby electronics housings

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorLight Gray
Series1591
VersionGeneral Purpose ABS, no mounting flanges
DescriptionGPABS ENCLOSURE
Product TypeABS plastic multipurpose enclosure with card guides

Dimensions

Inside Width103.53 mm [4.076 in]
Inside Height56.60 mm [2.228 in]
Inside Length183.52 mm [7.225 in]
Size (L X W X H)7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)110.60 mm [4.354 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X D)7.48 in (190 mm) x 4.37 in (111 mm) x 2.40 in (61 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)60.80 mm [2.394 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)190.40 mm [7.496 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591EC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) / 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (silver) / 1591TS100BK (black), #4 x 1/2" self-tapping, 100 pack

Identifiers

UPC623980137216
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591ES REV: 07.01.2020
Part Number1591ESGY

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls
Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Guide Width2.99 mm [0.118 in]
Guide Height51.60 mm [2.032 in]
Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [0.081 in]
Accepted Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm
Horizontal PCB Card Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.47 lbs (0.21 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
3D ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Screw FinishNickel finish screws
Lid FasteningSelf-tapping screws into fully plastic posts
Material GradeGP ABS (general purpose ABS)
Lid Screw ThreadAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Joint ConstructionLap joint
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Flame RetardantNo (general purpose plastic)
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between 1591ESGY and the flame retardant 1591E versions?▾

This is the economy version molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant (UL94 HB). Its lid uses self-tapping screws into plastic posts rather than machine screws into brass bushings.

What are the dimensions?▾

The part page lists 7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm); inside it measures 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm.

What screws are included?▾

Six #4 self-tapping cover screws. Replacements come in 100 packs as 1591TS100 (silver) or 1591TS100BK (black).

What IP rating does it meet?▾

It is designed to meet IP54.

Can boards be mounted horizontally?▾

The molded guides hold boards vertically; the 1591Z6, 1591Z50 and 1591Z100 card adaptors allow horizontal mounting.