(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591DBU blue flame retardant ABS plastic enclosure, 150 x 80 x 50 mm

Hammond 1591DBU 150x80x50mm Blue Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591DBU

|

UPC: 623980547602

In Stock
$7.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 42m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Blue FR ABS enclosure, UL94 V-0
  • 150 x 80 x 50 mm (5.91 x 3.15 x 1.97 in)
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • Accessories listed: 1591DC clear lid, 1591Z adapters, 1599CLIP clip

The 1591DBU is the blue version of the 1591D flame retardant ABS enclosure. It measures 5.91 in x 3.15 in x 1.97 in (150 mm x 80 mm x 50 mm) and is listed on the drawing as FR ABS UL94 -V0 in blue, useful where a colored housing helps identify equipment or match a product line.

All side walls carry molded card guides that accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards for vertical mounting. The drawing shows an interior of 143.61 mm x 73.61 mm x 46.10 mm and a guide height of 41.10 mm.

The lid accepts M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts. The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts, with recommended torque of 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). Replacement plated cover screws are listed as 1591MS100 (Silver) and 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm in packs of 100.

Lap joint construction gives IP54 protection. The 1591DBU is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.29 lbs (0.13 kg) shipped and is packed in shrink wrap. A 1591DC clear polycarbonate lid is listed as an accessory on its drawing.

Ideal For

  • Color-coded electronics housings
  • Flame retardant enclosures for vertical PCBs
  • IP54 instrument cases
  • OEM product enclosures

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorBlue
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionABS PLSTC CASE & LID
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Colour Options On DrawingFR ABS UL94 -V0: Beige 1591DBG, Black 1591DBK, Blue 1591DBU, Grey 1591DGY

Dimensions

Inside Width73.61 mm [2.898 in]
Inside Height46.10 mm [1.815 in]
Inside Length143.61 mm [5.654 in]
Size L X W X H5.91 in x 3.15 in x 1.97 in (150 mm x 80 mm x 50 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)80.00 mm [3.150 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)150.00 mm [5.906 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591DC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980547602
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591DBU

Documentation

Drawing1591D, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.11 mm [.083 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height41.10 mm [1.618 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.29 lbs (0.13 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What material is the 1591DBU?▾

FR ABS rated UL94 -V0, in blue.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

Inside length 143.61 mm, inside width 73.61 mm, inside height 46.10 mm.

What hardware comes with it?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What is the IP rating?▾

IP54.

Can I mount a board horizontally?▾

Yes, using 1591Z6, 1591Z50 or 1591Z100 PC board card adapters.