(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CBG beige ABS plastic enclosure and lid, 120 x 65 x 40 mm

Hammond 1591CBG 120x65x40mm Beige Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CBG

|

UPC: 623980546506

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 42m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Beige ABS plastic case and lid, UL94 V-0
  • 120 x 65 x 40 mm (4.72 x 2.56 x 1.57 in)
  • Molded card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • Lid accepts M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 protection against dust and splashing water
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591CBG is a beige ABS plastic case and lid in the 1591C size, measuring 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm). Its beige color sets it apart from the black and gray models, making it an option for designers who want a lighter, neutral finish on a compact electronics housing.

Card guides are molded into all side walls and accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards for vertical PCB mounting. The 1591C drawing lists an inside length of 113.53 mm [4.469 in], inside width of 58.53 mm [2.304 in] and inside height of 35.90 mm [1.413 in], with 30.91 mm guide height.

The part page lists a UL94 V-0 flame rating for the 1591CBG. Per the 1591C drawing, the lid accepts M3 - 0.5 machine screws, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts, with a recommended torque of 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

With lap joint construction and an IP54 rating, the enclosure resists dust and splashing water. It is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg) shipped and is shrink wrapped, UPC 623980546506.

Ideal For

  • Beige housings for small electronic assemblies
  • Vertical PCB enclosures
  • IP54 indoor instrument cases
  • Desktop or bench electronics projects

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorBeige
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionABS PLASTIC CASE & LID
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Colour Options On DrawingFR ABS UL94 -V0: Black 1591CBK, Blue 1591CBU, Grey 1591CGY; Translucent Polycarbonate: Ice Blue 1591CTBU, IR Red 1591CTRD, Crystal Clear 1591CTCL

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]

Accessories

PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980546506
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CBG

Documentation

Drawing1591C, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS or Polycarbonate (drawing shared with 1591C translucent versions)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is the 1591CBG?▾

The 1591CBG is beige.

What is the flame rating?▾

The part page lists UL94 V-0.

What PCB thickness fits?▾

The card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards.

What comes in the box?▾

Per the 1591C drawing, the purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

How much does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg).