(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591BF2GY light gray 112 x 62 x 31 mm ABS plastic bottom-flange enclosure with molded card guides

Hammond 1591BF2GY 112x62x31mm Bottom Flange FR Abs Enclosure, Light Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591BF2GY

|

UPC: 623980136677

In Stock
$6.19

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 53m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 112 x 62 x 31 mm nominal size (4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in) in light gray
  • Flame retardant ABS with UL94 V-0 flammability rating
  • Accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom
  • Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs for vertical mounting
  • Lap joint construction, designed to meet IP54 against dust and splashing water
  • Lid secured by M3 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts for repeated access
  • Inside space 105.78 mm [4.165 in] x 55.78 mm [2.196 in] x 26.90 mm [1.059 in]
  • Optional 1591BC clear polycarbonate lid and PC board card adapters

The 1591BF2GY is a light gray 112 x 62 x 31 mm ABS plastic enclosure from the 1591 Series, supplied with an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom for surface mounting. It is intended for OEM engineers, integrators and electronics builders housing vertically mounted printed circuit boards, and its card guides are molded into all side walls to accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards.

This is a standard version molded from easy-to-machine flame retardant ABS plastic rated UL94 V-0. The lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings, which suits applications needing repeated assembly and disassembly. Lap joint construction between lid and base protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. As a light gray enclosure it ships with standard nickel finish screws.

Nominal size is 4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in (112 mm x 62 mm x 31 mm). The drawing gives outside dimensions of 112.00 mm [4.409 in] by 62.00 mm [2.441 in], an overall length of 137.40 mm [5.409 in] across the bottom flange and an overall height of 32.30 mm [1.272 in], with inside dimensions of 105.78 mm [4.165 in] long, 55.78 mm [2.196 in] wide and 26.90 mm [1.059 in] high. Shipping weight is 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg).

The 1591BF2GY is supplied as box, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts. Recommended cover screw torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). Matching accessories include the 1591BC clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid, 1591Z6/1591Z50/1591Z100 PC board card adapters for horizontal board mounting, and 1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt/pocket clips. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, and the enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing).

Ideal For

  • Housing vertically mounted printed circuit boards
  • Electronics project boxes and OEM control modules
  • Applications needing repeated lid assembly and disassembly
  • Surface-mounted electronics using a bottom flange

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionFlame Retardant, Bottom Flange
MountingAccessory mounting flange attached to the bottom
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591BF2GY
Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges
Short Description1591B ABS WITH FLANGE
Enclosure Size Code1591B

Dimensions

Inside Width55.78 mm [2.196 in]
Inside Height26.90 mm [1.059 in]
Inside Length105.78 mm [4.165 in]
Outside Width62.00 mm [2.441 in]
Outside Length (Body)112.00 mm [4.409 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)1.22 in (31 mm)
Width (Ordering Table)2.44 in (62 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)4.41 in (112 mm)
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in (112 mm x 62 mm x 31 mm)
Overall Height Incl. Bottom Flange32.30 mm [1.272 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange137.40 mm [5.409 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid1591BC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey), nylon
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg); allow horizontal PCB mounting; flame retardant ABS
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (nickel plated / silver) or 1591MS100BK (black), M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm, pack of 100
Card Adapter Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Identifiers

UPC623980136677
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing Revision06.16.2023

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.13 mm [.084 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height21.90 mm [.862 in]
Accepted Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062")

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws (light gray enclosures include nickel finish screws)
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Cover Screw Holes AcceptM3 - 0.5 machine screw
Material Grade (Drawing)FRABS (flame retardant ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet)
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1591BF2GY?▾

The drawing gives inside dimensions of 105.78 mm [4.165 in] long, 55.78 mm [2.196 in] wide and 26.90 mm [1.059 in] high, within a nominal 4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in (112 mm x 62 mm x 31 mm) enclosure.

Is the 1591BF2GY flame retardant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS (FRABS) with a UL94 V-0 flame rating.

What circuit board thickness do the card guides accept?▾

The card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards for vertical mounting. For horizontal mounting, the 1591Z6, 1591Z50 or 1591Z100 PC board card adapters can be used; the adapter instructions recommend a PCB thickness of 1.5 mm - 1.75 mm.

What comes in the package and how is the lid fastened?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts. The lid is secured with M3 - 0.5 machine screws; recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

How is the 1591BF2GY mounted?▾

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom, giving an overall length of 137.40 mm [5.409 in] and an overall height of 32.30 mm [1.272 in].

Is there a clear lid available for this enclosure?▾

Yes. The 1591BC is a clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid (lid only) listed as the clear lid accessory for this size.