(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WSFBK black textured IP65 water-tight diecast aluminum enclosure with a welded flanged bottom plate, 110x82x44mm

Hammond 1590WSFBK Black 110x82x44mm IP65 Flanged-Base Diecast Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WSFBK

|

UPC: 623980677354

In Stock
$18.95

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 40m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP65 water-tight version with silicone gasket supplied loose (not pre-installed)
  • Size 4.35 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
  • Inside dimensions 103.65 mm [4.081 in] x 75.55 mm [2.974 in], inside height 39.25 mm [1.545 in]
  • Max. PC board 74.68 mm x 102.78 mm (length x width as listed)
  • Welded flanged bottom plate for wall mounting, 139.14 mm [5.478 in] overall length
  • Textured black polyester powder paint with matching black cover screws
  • Diecast aluminum alloy box and lid, lap-joint construction; 4 x 6-32 UNC cover screws included
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590WSFBK is a water-tight diecast aluminum enclosure from the 1590 Series, built for electronics designers, OEM engineers and integrators who need a rugged instrument housing rated IP65. It offers a 110 x 82 mm footprint with 44 mm of height, and a listed maximum P.C. board size of 74.68 mm (length) by 102.78 mm (width).

Box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy, a material the manufacturer notes is tough yet easy to machine. Lap-joint construction where the lid meets the box helps keep out dust and splashing water. The textured black version is coated with a tough polyester powder paint that the manufacturer describes as a lasting finish, even after machining, and black cover screws are included to match.

The part page lists the size as 4.35 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm). On the drawing the box measures 110.50 mm [4.350 in] long, 82.40 mm [3.244 in] wide and 44.00 mm [1.732 in] high, with inside dimensions of 103.65 mm [4.081 in] by 75.55 mm [2.974 in] and an inside height of 39.25 mm [1.545 in]. With the flanged bottom plate the drawing shows an overall height of 45.50 mm [1.791 in]. Side walls have a low draft angle of 2° or less for easier PC board mounting, and the lid is 0.16" (4 mm) high.

This version adds a flanged bottom plate: the drawing notes that the bottom flange is welded to the box (the series describes it as a spot-welded bottom flange), extending the overall length to 139.14 mm [5.478 in] for wall mounting.

Each 1590WSFBK ships as a box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, plus a silicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure rather than pre-installed. The drawing recommends 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] of screw torque with the gasket fitted. Replacement gaskets are sold as kit 1590SGASKET. It is RoHS and REACH compliant, and weighs 0.59 lbs (0.27 kg) shipped.

Ideal For

  • Water-tight (IP65) electronic instrument housing
  • PC board enclosure for OEM electronics
  • Custom-machined control and interface boxes
  • Wall- or panel-mounted equipment via welded bottom flange

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionWater-Tight
Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Part Number1590WSFBK
Mounting Stylew/ Flanged Bottom Plate
Short Description1590S W-PROOF FLNGD BOX BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width75.55 mm [2.974 in]
Inside Height39.25 mm [1.545 in]
Inside Length103.65 mm [4.081 in]
Size L X W X H4.35 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)82.40 mm [3.244 in]
Box Length (Drawing)110.50 mm [4.350 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width102.78 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length74.68 mm
Nominal Width (Series Table)3.23 in (82 mm)
Nominal Height (Series Table)1.73 in (44 mm)
Nominal Length (Series Table)4.37 in (111 mm)
Overall Height Incl. Bottom Plate45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange139.14 mm [5.478 in]

Accessories

Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Stainless Steel Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]

Identifiers

UPC623980677354
UNSPSC39121301
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590SFBK

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws, silicone gasket
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.59 lbs (0.27 kg)

Construction & Finish

JointLap joint construction where lid and box meet
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Cover Screws4 x 6-32 UNC, threaded into factory-tapped holes (black screws included)
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Bottom FlangeWelded
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by quote
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone, supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Replacement Gasket Kit1590SGASKET
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Gasket Kit Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1590WSFBK water-tight?▾

Yes. It is the water-tight version of the 1590SF and carries an IP65 rating. The silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure and is not pre-installed; the series specifies IP65 with a properly installed gasket and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in).

What size PC board fits inside the 1590WSFBK?▾

The listed maximum P.C. board size is 74.68 mm (length) by 102.78 mm (width). Inside dimensions on the drawing are 103.65 mm [4.081 in] by 75.55 mm [2.974 in] with an inside height of 39.25 mm [1.545 in].

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws, plus the silicone gasket supplied with the liquid resistant enclosure. Black screws are included with the textured black version.

How is it mounted?▾

It has a flanged bottom plate; the drawing notes the bottom flange is welded. Overall length including the flange is 139.14 mm [5.478 in].

Where can I get a replacement gasket?▾

The optional replacement gasket kit for this size is 1590SGASKET. Kits include two pre-formed silicone gaskets with adhesive backing, applied to the lid, rated -40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F).

Can the enclosure be machined?▾

Yes. Diecast aluminum is tough yet easy to machine, and the manufacturer offers factory modification (milling, drilling, printing etc.) by quote. Solid models are available in STEP or IGES. The black powder paint is described as lasting even after machining.