(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WLLB low-profile watertight diecast aluminum enclosure, 51 x 51 x 25 mm

Hammond 1590WLLB Low-Profile 51mm Square IP65 Diecast Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WLLB

|

UPC: 623980808826

In Stock
$6.51

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Low 25 mm (0.98 in) profile, 51 x 51 mm footprint
  • Watertight version designed to meet IP65
  • Inside 45.63 x 45.63 x 21.00 mm; PC board up to 44.83 x 44.83 mm
  • Diecast aluminum alloy, easy to machine
  • Unpainted vibra finish, no sharp edges
  • Silicone gasket supplied loose; four 6-32 UNC screws included
  • Replacement gasket kit: 1590LBGASKET

The 1590WLLB is a natural, low-profile watertight enclosure in the 1590 Series, measuring 1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in (51 x 51 x 25 mm). It is the shallower 1590LLB size with no mounting flanges, useful when a small board or module needs sealing but depth is limited.

The drawing gives outside dimensions of 50.50 x 50.50 x 25.00 mm and inside dimensions of 45.63 x 45.63 mm with 21.00 mm (0.827 in) of inside height. The maximum PC board size is 44.83 x 44.83 mm, and side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less for easier board fitting. Lid height is 0.16 in (4 mm).

Box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy, which is tough yet easy to machine. This version has an unpainted, vibra-finished surface that is smooth with no sharp edges. The lap joint between lid and box helps block dust and splashing water.

Designed to meet IP65, the watertight version includes a silicone gasket supplied loose inside the box, plus four 6-32 UNC cover screws. Torque to 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with the gasket. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped, shipping weight 0.14 lbs (0.06 kg).

Ideal For

  • Low-profile sealed electronics
  • Compact sensor modules
  • Slim IP65 interface boxes
  • Custom-machined small enclosures

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET
Watertight Replacement Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, pkg 100)
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590WLLB
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Short Description50 X 50 X 25MM WPROOF ALM BOX
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590LLB

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.827 in]
Inside Length45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Size L X W X H1.99 in x 1.99 in x 0.98 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 25 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width44.83 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length44.83 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)50.50 mm [1.988 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.984 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)50.50 mm [1.988 in]
Nominal Width (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Height (Ordering Table)0.98 in (25 mm)
Nominal Length (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980808826
UNSPSC39121301

Customization

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationAvailable (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
JointLap joint where lid and box meet
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How deep is the 1590WLLB?▾

Overall height is 0.98 in (25 mm); the drawing shows 21.00 mm of inside height.

What board size fits inside?▾

The maximum PC board size is 44.83 x 44.83 mm, with inside length and width of 45.63 mm.

Does it come with a gasket?▾

Yes. As the watertight version it includes a silicone gasket, supplied loose inside the enclosure rather than pre-installed. It is designed to meet IP65.

Which replacement gasket kit fits?▾

The ordering table lists 1590LBGASKET for the 1590LLB size.

Is there a black version?▾

Yes, 1590WLLBBK.