(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WLBFLBK black watertight diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1590WLBFLBK Black 51mm IP65 Diecast Enclosure, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WLBFLBK

|

UPC: 623980677620

In Stock
$8.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • 77.00 mm overall length; 65.04 mm flange hole spacing
  • Designed to meet IP65 with the included loose silicone gasket
  • 51 x 51 x 31 mm; inside 45.50 x 45.50 x 27.05 mm
  • PC board capacity up to 44.7 x 44.7 mm
  • Textured black powder-paint finish and black screws
  • Box, lid and four 6-32 UNC cover screws included

The 1590WLBFLBK is the black watertight, flanged-lid version of the 1590LB diecast aluminum enclosure. The wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid, so the lid can be fixed to a surface and the 1.99 x 1.99 x 1.22 in (51 x 51 x 31 mm) box closed onto it. It is aimed at installers and OEM engineers who need a small sealed housing that mounts flat.

According to the drawing, the flanged lid gives an overall length of 77.00 mm (3.031 in), with 65.04 mm (2.561 in) between the flange mounting holes. Overall height is 31.00 mm and body width 50.60 mm. Inside, there is 45.50 x 45.50 mm of space with 27.05 mm inside height, and PC boards up to 44.7 x 44.7 mm are supported.

Both box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, which machines easily. This part has textured black polyester powder paint, a finish the series literature describes as lasting even after machining, and it ships with black screws to match. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water, and the side wall draft angle is 2° or less.

The watertight version is designed to meet IP65 and includes a loose silicone gasket along with four 6-32 UNC cover screws. Recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with the gasket. RoHS and REACH compliant; ships shrink wrapped at 0.18 lbs (0.08 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall- or panel-mounted sealed electronics
  • Outdoor-exposed sensor and signal housings
  • Small IP65 junction and interface boxes
  • Machined custom instrument enclosures

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET
Watertight Replacement Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, pkg 100)
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590WLBFLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Short Description1590LB W-PROOF FLNGD LID BLACK
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590LBFLBK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inside Height27.05 mm [1.065 in]
Inside Length45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Size L X W X H1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm)
Body Width (Drawing)50.60 mm [1.992 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width44.7 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length44.7 mm
Overall Height (Drawing)31.00 mm [1.220 in]
Nominal Width (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Height (Ordering Table)1.22 in (31 mm)
Nominal Length (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Lid Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Drawing)65.04 mm [2.561 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980677620
UNSPSC39121301

Customization

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationAvailable (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.18 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
JointLap joint where lid and box meet
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the mounting flange on the 1590WLBFLBK?▾

The flange is integrated into the lid. The drawing shows an overall length of 77.00 mm with 65.04 mm between the flange holes.

Is this enclosure waterproof?▾

It is the water-tight version, designed to meet IP65. The silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure and is installed on the lid.

What torque should the lid screws be tightened to?▾

50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] without a gasket, and 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

45.50 x 45.50 mm with 27.05 mm inside height; maximum PC board size is 44.7 x 44.7 mm.

Is a matching natural version listed?▾

Yes, 1590WLBFL.