(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WLBF watertight diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590WLBF 51mm IP65 Diecast Box with Flanged Bottom

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WLBF

|

UPC: 623980677170

In Stock
$11.24

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded flanged bottom plate for direct surface mounting
  • Overall length 78.99 mm with 67.72 mm flange hole spacing
  • Watertight version designed to meet IP65; gasket supplied loose
  • 51 x 51 x 31 mm body; inside 45.50 x 45.50 x 27.05 mm
  • Holds PC boards up to 44.7 x 44.7 mm
  • Unpainted vibra finish with no sharp edges
  • Diecast aluminum alloy box and lid with four 6-32 UNC cover screws

The 1590WLBF is a natural watertight 1590 Series diecast aluminum enclosure built on the 1590LB body (1.99 x 1.99 x 1.22 in / 51 x 51 x 31 mm) with a flanged bottom plate. The welded bottom flange lets the box be fastened directly to a panel, wall or chassis, which suits OEM builders and installers who need a small sealed box that stays put.

Per the drawing, the flange extends the overall length to 78.99 mm (3.110 in), with 67.72 mm (2.666 in) between the flange mounting holes and an overall height of 32.50 mm (1.280 in). The body itself measures 50.55 x 50.60 mm.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. This version carries an unpainted, vibra-finished surface that is smooth with no sharp edges. Inside dimensions are 45.50 x 45.50 mm with 27.05 mm of height, and PC boards up to 44.7 x 44.7 mm fit; side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less.

Designed to meet IP65, it includes a silicone gasket supplied loose (not pre-installed), plus the box, lid and four 6-32 UNC cover screws. Tighten to 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with the gasket. RoHS and REACH compliant; shipping weight 0.18 lbs (0.08 kg), shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted sealed junction boxes
  • Panel- or chassis-mounted control electronics
  • Wall-mounted sensor housings
  • OEM equipment requiring IP65 protection

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET
Watertight Replacement Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, pkg 100)
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590WLBF
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate (welded bottom flange)
Long Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Short Description1590LB WATERPROOF FLANGED BOX
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590LBF

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inside Height27.05 mm [1.065 in]
Inside Length45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Size L X W X H1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm)
Body Width (Drawing)50.60 mm [1.992 in]
Body Length (Drawing)50.55 mm [1.990 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width44.7 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length44.7 mm
Nominal Width (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Height (Ordering Table)1.22 in (31 mm)
Nominal Length (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Overall Height Incl. Flange (Drawing)32.50 mm [1.280 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Drawing)67.72 mm [2.666 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange (Drawing)78.99 mm [3.110 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980677170
UNSPSC39121301

Customization

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationAvailable (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.18 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
JointLap joint where lid and box meet
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Bottom FlangeWelded
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590WLBF mounted?▾

It has a flanged bottom plate; the drawing notes the bottom flange is welded. The flange brings the overall length to 78.99 mm, with 67.72 mm between the mounting holes.

What is the IP rating?▾

IP65. The silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure and must be installed; torque the lid screws to 25-30 cN.m with the gasket.

What size circuit board fits?▾

The maximum PC board size is listed as 44.7 x 44.7 mm. Inside dimensions per the drawing are 45.50 x 45.50 mm with 27.05 mm inside height.

Which gasket kit replaces the original?▾

1590LBGASKET is listed as the replacement gasket kit.

Is it available in another colour?▾

The same flanged-bottom watertight size is listed in black as 1590WLBFBK.