(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590TBK black diecast aluminum box and lid, 120 x 80 x 59 mm

Hammond 1590TBK 120x80x59mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590TBK

|

UPC: 623980544083

In Stock
$9.87

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 41m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 120 x 80 x 59 mm (4.72 x 3.15 x 2.32 in) diecast aluminum box and lid
  • Tall interior: 113.38 x 73.38 x 54.60 mm inside
  • PC boards up to 72.38 x 112.38 mm (per manufacturer listing)
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 upgrade with the 1590TGASKET kit
  • Textured black polyester powder paint with black screws
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws included in factory-tapped holes
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590TBK is a tall black diecast aluminum box and lid from the 1590 Series, 4.72 x 3.15 x 2.32 in (120 x 80 x 59 mm). With 54.60 mm (2.150 in) of inside height on a modest footprint, it suits electronics builders, OEM engineers and integrators housing taller components such as connectors, transformers or stacked boards.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and meet at a lap joint that protects against dust and splashing water. This standard version is designed to meet IP54. The black version is coated with a tough textured polyester powder paint that lasts through machining, and black screws are included for a matching look.

Per the drawing, overall dimensions are 120.00 x 80.00 x 59.00 mm (4.724 x 3.150 x 2.323 in) and inside dimensions are 113.38 mm (4.464 in) long and 73.38 mm (2.889 in) wide. Maximum P.C. board values are listed as 72.38 mm (length) and 112.38 mm (width). Side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less, and the lid height is 0.16 in (4 mm).

Four 6-32 UNC cover screws are included and thread into factory-tapped holes, with recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] (25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket). The 1590TBK has no mounting flanges; for IP65 choose the water-tight 1590WTBK or add the 1590TGASKET kit. RoHS and REACH compliant; ships shrink wrapped at 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg).

Ideal For

  • Housings for taller components and stacked boards
  • Instrument and control enclosures
  • OEM and DIY electronics projects
  • Dust- and splash-protected electronics (IP54)

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Replacement Black Cover Screws1590MS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Replacement Plated Cover Screws1590MS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Liquid Resistant Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)
Liquid Resistant Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590TBK
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Manufacturer Description1590 DIECAST BOX AND LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width73.38 mm [2.889 in]
Inside Height54.60 mm [2.150 in]
Inside Length113.38 mm [4.464 in]
Ordering Table Width3.15 in (80 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width112.38 mm
Ordering Table Height2.32 in (59 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.72 in (120 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length72.38 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)80.00 mm [3.150 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.72 in x 3.15 in x 2.32 in (120 mm x 80 mm x 59 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)59.00 mm [2.323 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980544083
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

W/ Flanged Lid, Standard1590TFLBK
W/ Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WTFLBK
No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight1590WTBK
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590TFBK
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WTFBK

Engineering Support

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Equivalent1590WTBK (includes silicone gasket, supplied loose)
Replacement / Upgrade Gasket Kit1590TGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1590TBK?▾

It measures 4.72 x 3.15 x 2.32 in (120 x 80 x 59 mm) outside, with 113.38 x 73.38 x 54.60 mm inside.

What PC board size fits?▾

The manufacturer lists a maximum P.C. board length of 72.38 mm and width of 112.38 mm.

Which gasket kit is used?▾

1590TGASKET. The water-tight 1590WTBK is designed to meet IP65 and includes a gasket.

Are screws included?▾

Yes, four 6-32 UNC cover screws that thread into factory-tapped holes.

Is it available with flanges?▾

Yes, the series ordering table lists 1590TFBK with a flanged bottom plate and 1590TFLBK with a flanged lid.