(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590SFLBK black diecast aluminum enclosure with wall-mounting flanged lid, 110 x 82 x 44 mm

Hammond 1590SFLBK 110x82mm Black Diecast Aluminum Box, Wall-Mount Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590SFLBK

|

UPC: 623980676265

In Stock
$11.24

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • 110 x 82 x 44 mm nominal body; 138.50 mm overall across the lid flange
  • Lid flange mounting holes on 126.00 mm (4.961 in) centres
  • Interior 103.65 x 75.55 x 39.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 with the 1590SGASKET kit
  • Textured black powder paint with matching black screws
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws included

The 1590SFLBK is a black 1590 Series diecast aluminum enclosure whose wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid. Built on the compact 4.35 x 3.24 x 1.73 in (110 x 82 x 44 mm) 1590S body, it is aimed at installers and OEM designers who want a small electronics box that fixes lid-side to a wall or panel.

The drawing shows 138.50 mm (5.453 in) overall across the lid flange, 44.00 mm (1.732 in) overall height, and flange mounting holes on 126.00 mm (4.961 in) centres. Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, with lap joint construction against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54. The black finish is a textured polyester powder paint that lasts after machining, and black screws are provided.

The interior is 103.65 mm (4.081 in) long, 75.55 mm (2.974 in) wide and 39.50 mm (1.555 in) high on this flanged-lid drawing. Maximum P.C. board values are 74.68 mm (length) and 102.78 mm (width), and side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less.

Four 6-32 UNC cover screws are included and thread into factory-tapped holes; recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket. For IP65, choose the water-tight 1590WSFLBK or fit the 1590SGASKET kit. RoHS and REACH compliant; ships shrink wrapped at 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted sensor and control electronics
  • Compact panel-mounted housings
  • Small building and facility electronics boxes
  • OEM electronics requiring a wall-mount lid

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Replacement Black Cover Screws1590MS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Replacement Plated Cover Screws1590MS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Liquid Resistant Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)
Liquid Resistant Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590SFLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Manufacturer Description1590S FLANGED LID BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width75.55 mm [2.974 in]
Inside Height39.50 mm [1.555 in]
Inside Length103.65 mm [4.081 in]
Ordering Table Width3.23 in (82 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width102.78 mm
Ordering Table Height1.73 in (44 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.37 in (111 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length74.68 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)82.40 mm [3.244 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.35 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)44.00 mm [1.732 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Centres (Drawing)126.00 mm [4.961 in]
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange (Drawing)138.50 mm [5.453 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980676265
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

W/ Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WSFLBK
No Mounting Flanges, Standard1590SBK
No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight1590WSBK
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590SFBK
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WSFBK

Engineering Support

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Equivalent1590WSFLBK (includes silicone gasket, supplied loose)
Replacement / Upgrade Gasket Kit1590SGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the flange on the 1590SFLBK?▾

It is a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid, 138.50 mm overall with mounting holes on 126.00 mm centres per the drawing.

How does it compare to the 1590SBK?▾

The 1590SBK has no mounting flanges; the 1590SFLBK uses a flanged lid on the same 110 x 82 x 44 mm body.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

103.65 mm long, 75.55 mm wide and 39.50 mm high.

Can I make it water-tight?▾

Yes, with the 1590SGASKET kit and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in], or by ordering the water-tight 1590WSFLBK, designed to meet IP65.

What is included?▾

The box, the lid and 4 cover screws.