(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590N1FBK black textured 121 x 66 x 40 mm diecast aluminum enclosure with welded bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1590N1FBK 121x66x40mm Black Diecast Box, Welded Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590N1FBK

|

UPC: 623980539874

In Stock
$18.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black textured powder paint with black screws
  • Welded bottom flange; 146.05 mm overall length
  • 121 x 66 x 40 mm nominal box size
  • Inside 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm
  • IP54 lap joint lid; IP65 with 1590NGASKET
  • Diecast aluminum alloy, easy to machine

The 1590N1FBK combines the 121 x 66 x 40 mm 1590N1 body with a flanged bottom plate and a black textured finish. The flange provides a way to fasten the enclosure to a panel or wall, and the black coating gives a finished appearance for control boxes and instruments that will be seen.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy with a tough polyester powder paint that is intended to last even after machining; black screws are included to enhance appearance. The bottom flange is welded on. A lap joint where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and this standard version is designed to meet IP54.

The drawing shows 146.05 mm [5.750 in] overall length across the flange, a 121.20 x 65.50 mm box and 41.30 mm [1.626 in] overall height. Usable inside space is 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm, and side walls have a draft of 2° or less for easier PC board mounting.

Each assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws that fit factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes. For IP65, the water-tight black version is 1590WN1FBK, or add the 1590NGASKET kit. Shipping weight is 0.44 lbs (0.20 kg); RoHS and REACH compliant, packed in shrink wrap.

Ideal For

  • Panel- or wall-mounted black control enclosure
  • Chassis-mounted electronics housing
  • Finished instrument enclosure
  • Machined OEM box

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590N1FBK
Mounting Stylew/ Flanged Bottom Plate
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590N1 FLANGED BOX BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width60.21 mm [2.370 in]
Inside Height35.30 mm [1.390 in]
Inside Length115.91 mm [4.563 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.77 in x 2.58 in x 1.57 in (121 mm x 66 mm x 40 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)65.50 mm [2.579 in]
Box Length (Drawing)121.20 mm [4.772 in]
Nominal Size (Width)2.60 in (66 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)1.57 in (40 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)4.76 in (121 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Height (Drawing)41.30 mm [1.626 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)115.91
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)60.21
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)146.05 mm [5.750 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980539874
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.44 lbs (0.20 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishBlack textured polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Screw FinishBlack screws included
Bottom FlangeWelded
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WN1FBK (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590NGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 1590N1FBK?▾

A black textured 121 x 66 x 40 mm diecast aluminum enclosure with a welded flanged bottom plate for mounting.

What are the outside dimensions with the flange?▾

146.05 mm overall length, with the box 121.20 mm long, 65.50 mm wide and 41.30 mm high per the drawing.

Does the powder coat survive machining?▾

The polyester powder paint is described as giving a lasting finish, even after machining.

What torque should I use on the lid screws?▾

50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket.

What is the part number of the water-tight version?▾

1590WN1FBK.