(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590N1F natural diecast aluminum 121 x 66 x 40 mm enclosure with welded bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1590N1F 121x66x40mm Diecast Aluminum Box, Flanged Base

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590N1F

|

UPC: 623980539737

In Stock
$16.06

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 56m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded bottom mounting flange; 146.05 mm overall length
  • 121 x 66 x 40 mm nominal box (4.77 x 2.58 x 1.57 in)
  • Natural vibra-finished diecast aluminum
  • Inside 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm
  • Lap joint lid designed to meet IP54
  • 4 cover screws included; 6-32 UNC tapped holes
  • Water-tight version 1590WN1F; gasket kit 1590NGASKET

The 1590N1F is the 121 x 66 x 40 mm 1590N1 diecast aluminum enclosure with a flanged bottom plate, in natural aluminum. The flange lets you bolt the box to a surface, wall or chassis, which makes it useful for field-installed electronics, junction points and control circuits that must stay put.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, and the bottom flange is welded to the box. The unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where the lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

Across the flange, the drawing shows an overall length of 146.05 mm [5.750 in]; the box itself is 121.20 x 65.50 mm with an overall height of 41.30 mm [1.626 in]. Inside space is 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm, with maximum PC board dimensions listed as 115.91 and 60.21 mm.

Included are the box, lid and 4 cover screws for the factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes; recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with a gasket. The water-tight counterpart is 1590WN1F and the replacement gasket kit is 1590NGASKET. Shipping weight 0.43 lbs (0.20 kg); RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Surface- or chassis-mounted electronics housing
  • Wall-mounted control or junction enclosure
  • Instrument enclosure for boards up to 115.91 x 60.21 mm
  • Machined OEM enclosure

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590N1F
Mounting Stylew/ Flanged Bottom Plate
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590N WITH FLANGED BOX

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width60.21 mm [2.370 in]
Inside Height35.30 mm [1.390 in]
Inside Length115.91 mm [4.563 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.77 in x 2.58 in x 1.57 in (121 mm x 66 mm x 40 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)65.50 mm [2.579 in]
Box Length (Drawing)121.20 mm [4.772 in]
Nominal Size (Width)2.60 in (66 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)1.57 in (40 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)4.76 in (121 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Height (Drawing)41.30 mm [1.626 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)115.91
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)60.21
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)146.05 mm [5.750 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980539737
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.43 lbs (0.20 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishNatural, vibra finished (smooth surface, no sharp edges)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Bottom FlangeWelded
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WN1F (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590NGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590N1F mounted?▾

It has a flanged bottom plate; the bottom flange is welded to the box for fastening to a surface.

What is the overall length including the flange?▾

146.05 mm [5.750 in] per the drawing. The box is 121.20 mm long and 65.50 mm wide.

How tall is it?▾

The drawing shows 41.30 mm [1.626 in] overall height; the nominal height is 40 mm (1.57 in).

Is it rated for outdoor or wet use?▾

This standard version is designed to meet IP54. The 1590WN1F is designed to meet IP65 with a silicone gasket.

What PC board size fits?▾

Maximum PC board dimensions are listed as 115.91 mm and 60.21 mm.