(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590N1BK black textured powder-coated 121 x 66 x 40 mm diecast aluminum enclosure

Hammond 1590N1BK 121x66x40mm Black Diecast Aluminum Box, No Flanges

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590N1BK

|

UPC: 623980539867

In Stock
$12.52

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 10m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black textured polyester powder paint; black screws included
  • 121 x 66 x 40 mm nominal (4.77 x 2.58 x 1.57 in)
  • No mounting flanges: free-standing or internally mounted
  • 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm inside
  • Diecast aluminum alloy; finish lasts after machining
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 upgrade with 1590NGASKET

The 1590N1BK is the black powder coat version of the 121 x 66 x 40 mm 1590N1 diecast enclosure, with no mounting flanges. It is suited to finished products and instruments where a black textured case looks better than bare metal, while keeping the machinability of diecast aluminum.

The coating is a tough polyester powder paint that gives a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Underneath is a diecast aluminum alloy box and lid joined by a lap joint that protects against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

Outside, the drawing measures 121.20 x 65.50 x 39.80 mm [4.772 x 2.579 x 1.567 in]; inside, 115.91 x 60.21 x 35.30 mm. Maximum PC board dimensions are listed as 115.91 and 60.21 mm, and a low side wall draft angle of 2° or less helps with board mounting. Lid height is 0.16 in (4 mm).

The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (50-55 cN.m recommended torque). The water-tight black version is 1590WN1BK; the 1590NGASKET kit can upgrade this box to IP65. Shipping weight is 0.36 lbs (0.16 kg), and the part is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Black instrument or control enclosure
  • Finished OEM electronics housing
  • PCB enclosure up to 115.91 x 60.21 mm
  • Machined audio or signal project case

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590N1BK
Mounting StyleNo Mounting Flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590N1 BLACK POWDER COAT

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width60.21 mm [2.370 in]
Inside Height35.30 mm [1.390 in]
Inside Length115.91 mm [4.563 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.77 in x 2.58 in x 1.57 in (121 mm x 66 mm x 40 mm)
Nominal Size (Width)2.60 in (66 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)1.57 in (40 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)4.76 in (121 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Width (Drawing)65.50 mm [2.579 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)121.20 mm [4.772 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)115.91
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)60.21

Identifiers

UPC623980539867
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.36 lbs (0.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishBlack textured polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Screw FinishBlack screws included
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WN1BK (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590NGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What finish does the 1590N1BK have?▾

Black textured polyester powder paint, with black screws included.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

115.91 mm long, 60.21 mm wide and 35.30 mm high per the drawing.

Can I machine it without ruining the finish?▾

The powder paint is described as giving a lasting finish, even after machining.

Is there a water-tight black version?▾

Yes, the 1590WN1BK, designed to meet IP65 with a gasket supplied loose.

What does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 0.36 lbs (0.16 kg).