(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590K431 natural finish zinc diecast enclosure, 120 x 94 x 56 mm

Hammond 1590K431 120x94x56 mm Zinc Diecast Enclosure, IP54

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590K431

|

UPC: 623980023090

In Stock
$14.08

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 10m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Zinc diecast alloy enclosure, 120 mm x 94 mm x 56 mm (L x W x D)
  • Heavier alternative to 1590 diecast aluminum enclosures, with premium weight and cool touch
  • Fits PC boards up to 87.3 x 113.3 mm; draft angle 2° or less
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • Four M3.5 x 0.6 x 12 mm stainless steel Philips screws into factory tapped holes
  • Vibra finished natural surface with no sharp edges
  • Easy to machine and easy to plate
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; shipping weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)

The 1590K431 is the mid-size 1590K4 zinc enclosure, a 120 x 94 x 56 mm box with a four-screw lid. It is a high impact zinc diecast alloy electronic instrument enclosure supplied in a natural finish, intended for OEM engineers and product designers who want a heavier alternative to Hammond's 1590 diecast aluminum enclosures.

Box and lid are made from diecast zinc alloy. Zinc is tough yet easy to machine and makes it easy to plate the enclosure. It feels cool to the touch and adds perceived premium quality weight to the finished product. The enclosure is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

The ordering table lists 4.72 in (120 mm) long, 3.70 in (94 mm) wide and 2.20 in (56 mm) deep, while the part page gives 4.72 in x 3.7 in x 2.05 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 52 mm). From the drawing: inside height 52.30 mm [2.059 in]. Maximum PC board size is 87.3 x 113.3 mm, and a side wall draft angle of 2° or less simplifies PC board mounting.

Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. Four M3.5 x 0.6 x 12 mm stainless steel Philips head machine screws secure the lid into factory tapped holes, with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. Plated replacement screws are 1550MS100 (M3.5 x 12 mm, pack of 100). The 1590K431 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped at 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg), and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing; solid models are available in .stp or .x_t.

Ideal For

  • Premium-feel electronic instrument housings
  • OEM products that benefit from added weight
  • Enclosures intended to be plated
  • Machined control and interface boxes

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
Series1590K4 Diecast Zinc Enclosures
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short DescriptionZINC ENCLOSURE 119 X 93 X 56
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

Dimensions

Inside Height52.30 mm [2.059 in]
Nominal Depth2.20 in (56 mm)
Nominal Width3.70 in (94 mm)
Nominal Length4.72 in (120 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.72 in x 3.7 in x 2.05 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 52 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width113.3 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length87.3 mm
Overall Depth (Drawing)56.10 mm [2.209 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)94.00 mm [3.701 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]

Accessories

Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1550MS100 [M3.5 x 12mm]

Identifiers

UPC623980023090
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590K431

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum (ordering table: Natural)
MaterialZinc (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid ScrewsFour M3.5 x 0.6 x 12mm long stainless steel Philips head machine screws into factory tapped holes
Surface FinishVibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
Joint ConstructionLap joint construction, protection against access of dust and splashing water
Material PropertiesTough yet easy to machine; easy to plate
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast zinc alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less, for easy PC board mounting
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1590K431?▾

The ordering table lists 4.72 in (120 mm) long, 3.70 in (94 mm) wide and 2.20 in (56 mm) deep. The part page gives 4.72 in x 3.7 in x 2.05 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 52 mm). Per the drawing, inside height 52.30 mm [2.059 in].

Why choose zinc over aluminum?▾

Zinc offers a heavier weight alternative to Hammond's 1590 diecast aluminum enclosures, is cool to the touch, adds perceived premium quality weight, is easy to machine and makes it easy to plate the enclosure.

How is the lid fastened?▾

Four M3.5 x 0.6 x 12 mm long stainless steel Philips head machine screws secure the lid into factory tapped holes. Recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]; plated replacements are 1550MS100 (pack of 100).

What PC board size fits inside?▾

Maximum PC board size is 87.3 mm by 113.3 mm.

What protection rating does it have?▾

It is designed to meet IP54, with lap joint construction protecting against dust and splashing water.