(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590B3F natural diecast aluminum enclosure with welded flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590B3F 116x77x38mm Diecast Aluminum Box, Flanged Bottom

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590B3F

|

UPC: 623980810553

In Stock
$15.94

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 8m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded flanged bottom plate for surface or wall mounting
  • 143.51 mm [5.650 in] overall length including flange
  • Box 116.00 x 77.00 mm; 39.00 mm [1.535 in] overall height
  • Inside 110.67 x 71.67 x 33.50 mm
  • Natural vibra finish; designed to meet IP54
  • 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • Liquid resistant 1590WB3F; 1590B3GASKET kit fits
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)

The 1590B3F is the 116 x 77 x 38 mm 1590B3 diecast aluminum enclosure with a flanged bottom plate for fixing to walls, panels or chassis. It comes in natural aluminum and serves OEM engineers, electricians and integrators who need a mountable instrument housing with good interior width.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, and the bottom flange is welded. The unpainted finish is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the standard enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

The part page lists 4.57 in x 3.03 in x 1.48 in (116 mm x 77 mm x 38 mm). On the drawing, overall length including the flange is 143.51 mm [5.650 in], with a 116.00 mm [4.567 in] box length, 77.00 mm [3.031 in] width and 39.00 mm [1.535 in] overall height. Inside dimensions are 110.67 x 71.67 x 33.50 mm [4.357 x 2.822 x 1.319 in], and the side wall draft angle is 2° or less.

The 1590B3F includes box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, recommended torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. The liquid resistant counterpart is 1590WB3F, and the 1590B3GASKET kit fits. Factory modification and STEP or IGES models are available.

Ideal For

  • Surface and wall mounted electronic instruments
  • Chassis-mounted PC board enclosures
  • General purpose electronics housings
  • Custom machined mounting boxes

Hardware

Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
DescriptionDIECAST BOX WITH FLANGE
Part Number1590B3F
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorNatural

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width71.67 mm [2.822 in]
Inside Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inside Length110.67 mm [4.357 in]
Nominal Width3.03 in (77 mm)
Nominal Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Nominal Length4.57 in (116 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.57 in x 3.03 in x 1.48 in (116 mm x 77 mm x 38 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)116.00 mm [4.567 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.00 mm [1.535 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)108.67
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)69.67
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange143.51 mm [5.650 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980810553
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Bottom FlangeWelded
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590B3GASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WB3F (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1590B3F including the flange?▾

143.51 mm [5.650 in] overall on the drawing; the box itself is 116.00 mm [4.567 in].

Is the flange welded?▾

Yes, the drawing notes that the bottom flange is welded.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length 110.67 mm, inside width 71.67 mm and inside height 33.50 mm.

Can it be made water-tight?▾

The standard 1590B3F is designed to meet IP54. The 1590WB3F is the liquid resistant version with silicone gasket, and the 1590B3GASKET kit is designed to meet IP65 when installed with lid screws at 25-30 cN.m.

Is a black version available?▾

Yes, 1590B3FBK is the textured black flanged-bottom version.