(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1553DRDBK red ABS large handheld enclosure with black soft-sided overmold

Hammond 1553DRDBK 147x89x25mm Red Handheld Enclosure, Black Overmold

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1553DRDBK

|

UPC: 623980035123

In Stock
$6.42

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Red ABS enclosure with black soft plastic overmold
  • Large size D case: 147 x 89 x 25 mm (5.79 x 3.50 x 0.98 in)
  • PC board up to 139 x 74 mm (5.47 x 2.91 in)
  • IP54 rated, single end panel
  • Recessed top cover for membrane display or keypad
  • Includes top, bottom, front panel and 4 black cover screws
  • UL94 HB; RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1553DRDBK is the red size D handheld enclosure in the 1553 Series, with a red ABS case and a black soft-sided overmold. The bright body colour makes it easy to spot or colour-code handheld equipment, while keeping the same ergonomic shape as the rest of the range.

The body is molded from general purpose ABS plastic with a UL94 HB flame rating and a soft plastic overmold for a comfortable grip. The top cover is recessed to take a membrane display or keypad, and PC board standoffs are molded into the case so the board aligns on the PCB bosses. As a single end panel version without a battery door, it is rated IP54.

Overall dimensions are 147 mm long, 89 mm wide and 25 mm deep (5.79 x 3.50 x 0.98 in); the nominal listed size is 5.8 x 3.5 x 0.98 in. The inner box is 140.24 mm long with an inner height of 19.50 mm, and the ordering table gives a maximum PC board of 139 mm x 74 mm (5.47 x 2.91 in).

The 1553DRDBK is supplied with the top, bottom, removable front plastic panel and 4 cover screws; the PC board is not supplied. Non-grey 1553 enclosures use black screws. The replacement lid screw pack is 1593QS100BK, and the recommended cover screw torque is 2.5 lbf-in (30 cN-m). PC board mounting screws are ordered separately as 1593ATS50 or 1593ATS100.

It is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap at 0.24 lbs (0.11 kg), and can be factory modified with milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Colour-coded handheld equipment
  • Handheld controllers and remotes
  • Portable instruments
  • Keypad or display handheld devices

Overview

TypeHand-held, soft sided
Series1553 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held Enclosures
ConfigurationSingle End Panel
Enclosure Size1553D
Long Descriptionred ABS w/ black soft side hand held enclosure 5.80x3.50x0.98
Short Description1553D LRG SOFT TOUCH CASE RED

Dimensions

Overall Depth0.98 in (25 mm)
Overall Width3.50 in (89 mm)
Overall Length5.79 in (147 mm)
Top Inlay Depth0.50 mm [.020 in]
Inner Box Height19.50 mm [.768 in]
Inner Box Length140.24 mm [5.521 in]
Top Inlay Length130.68 mm [5.145 in]
P.C. Board LocationAligned on PCB bosses
Max. P.C. Board Width2.91 in (74 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length5.47 in (139 mm)
Top Inlay Width At End58.89 mm [2.319 in]
Overall Depth (Drawing)25.00 mm [.984 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)89.00 mm [3.504 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)5.8 in x 3.5 in x 0.98 in (147 mm x 89 mm x 25 mm)
Overall Length (Drawing)147.24 mm [5.797 in]
Top Inlay Width At Center69.64 mm [2.742 in]
Max. P.C. Board Size (Drawing)139.11 mm x 73.67 mm [5.477 in x 2.900 in]
Assembly Boss Diameter (Top And Bottom)6.00 mm [.236 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980035123
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedTop, Bottom, front plastic panel and 4 cover screws (P.C. Board not supplied)
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.24 lbs (0.11 kg)
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
PC Board Mounting ScrewsNot included; order 1593ATS50 (pkg 50) or 1593ATS100 (pkg 100), #4 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) plated self-tapping
Replacement Cover ScrewsOval head self-tapping cover screws, #4 x 3/4" (19 mm), pkg of 100: 1593QS100 (Silver) / 1593QS100BK (Black)
Belt Or Pocket Clip (Optional)1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic (enclosure molded from GP ABS plastic)
OvermoldSoft plastic overmold for comfortable grip
Top CoverRecessed for membrane display or keypad
End PanelsSingle removable front panel
Cover ScrewsBlack
Overmold ColorBlack
Enclosure ColorRed
PC Board StandoffsMolded into case
Replacement Lid Screws1593QS100BK
Recommended Cover Screw Torque2.5 lbf-in (30 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid and strong solvents

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colours make up the 1553DRDBK?▾

A red ABS enclosure with a black overmold.

What PC board size fits?▾

Up to 139 mm x 74 mm (5.47 x 2.91 in) per the series ordering table.

Which cover screws does it use?▾

Black screws; replacement pack 1593QS100BK (#4 x 3/4 in / 19 mm, pack of 100).

Are matching red end panels available?▾

Yes, 1553DPLRD-10 is a pack of 10 red end panels for 1553D enclosures.

Is it IP rated?▾

Yes, IP54.