(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1489P42 42-hole gray steel hinged Type 12 pushbutton enclosure for 30.5 mm devices

Hammond 1489P42 42-Hole Hinged NEMA 12 Pushbutton Enclosure, 30.5mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1489P42

|

UPC: 623980471402

Available on Backorder
$441.35

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $39.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 42 holes for 30.5 mm heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Enclosure 19.50 x 16.25 x 6.00 in (495 x 413 x 152 mm)
  • Removable 14 gauge white inner panel, 17.50 x 14.25 in, included
  • UL 508A Type 12, CSA Type 12; NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529 IP54 compliant
  • Hinged cover with captive plated steel screws into threaded sealed wells
  • Formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Phosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating; bonding and grounding studs

The 1489P42 is the 42-hole size in the 1489 Series of Type 12 mild steel pushbutton enclosures with hinged covers. It is punched for 30.5 mm operators and designed to accept standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, making it a fit for integrators and OEMs building large control stations with many functions on one face.

Enclosure dimensions are 19.50 in H x 16.25 in W x 6.00 in D (495 x 413 x 152 mm). According to the drawing, the door measures 19.87 x 16.59 in, usable depth is 5.51 in, and the holes are 1.21 in diameter on 2.25 in centres. A removable 14 gauge inner panel, 17.50 x 14.25 in (445 x 362 mm), is included in white powder coating.

The box is formed from 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams. A continuously hinged cover is held by captive, plated steel screws fastening into threaded sealed wells, and an oil resistant gasket and adhesive protect against dirt, dust, oil and water. Cover and enclosure are phosphatized and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Ratings are UL 508A Type 12 and CSA Type 12, with compliance to NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529 IP54 when appropriate components are used. Welded brackets handle mounting, and bonding and grounding studs are provided. Shipping weight for the 1489P42 is 29 lbs (13.15 kg); the 22.5 mm version is 1489MP42.

Ideal For

  • High-count pushbutton operator stations
  • Machine tool and conveyor control stations
  • Enclosing oil tight switches and pilot lights
  • Type 12 indoor industrial environments

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for enclosure mounting
Inner Panel MountingWeldnuts provided for mounting inner panels
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing (H X W, Drawing)20.00 x 14.38 in

Overview

Series1489 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Hinged Cover
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
DescriptionN12 Hinged PB Encl - 42 PB x 30.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size30.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes42
22.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1489MP42
Manufacturer Short DescriptionN12 HNGD P/B BOX 19.50X16.25

Dimensions

Usable Depth5.51 in
Enclosure Depth6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Width16.25 in (413 mm)
Enclosure Height19.50 in (495 mm)
Inner Panel Width14.25 in (362 mm)
Inner Panel Height17.50 in (445 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)16.59 in
Door Height (Drawing)19.87 in
Overall Depth (Drawing)6.16 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter1.21 in
Overall Height Incl. Mounting Brackets (Drawing)20.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980471402
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight29 lbs (13.15 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverContinuously hinged, secured with captive plated steel screws into threaded sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud in enclosure
Inner PanelRemovable 14 gauge inner panel included, white powder coating
Enclosure FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12
CSA RatingCSA Type 12
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many holes does the 1489P42 have?▾

42 holes for 30.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, 1.21 in diameter on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What are the enclosure dimensions?▾

19.50 in H x 16.25 in W x 6.00 in D (495 x 413 x 152 mm). The drawing shows 5.51 in usable depth.

Does the 1489P42 include an inner panel?▾

Yes, a removable 14 gauge inner panel of 17.50 x 14.25 in (445 x 362 mm) in white powder coating is included.

What certifications apply?▾

UL 508A Type 12 (UL File E65324) and CSA Type 12 (CSA Cert. LR21001); it complies with NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components. It is RoHS and REACH compliant.

What accessories are offered for this series?▾

The series specification sheet lists hole plugs, pedestal and base, and general accessories.