(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1489MP30 30-hole 22.5 mm Type 12 pushbutton enclosure with hinged cover in ANSI 61 gray

Hammond 1489MP30 30-Hole 22.5mm Pushbutton Enclosure, 17.25 x 14

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1489MP30

|

UPC: 623980099538

Available on Backorder
$352.42

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $38.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 30 pushbutton holes for 22.5 mm devices, 0.89 in diameter each
  • 17.25 in x 14.00 in x 6.00 in enclosure with 6.16 in usable depth
  • Removable 14 gauge inner panel, 15.25 in x 12.00 in, white powder coated, mounts on weldnuts
  • UL 508A Type 12, CSA Type 12; complies with NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529, IP54
  • Formed 16 gauge steel, smooth continuously welded seams, welded mounting brackets
  • Continuous hinge; captive plated steel screws fasten into threaded sealed wells
  • Oil resistant gasket; bonding stud on door and grounding stud in enclosure

The 1489MP30 is a 17.25 in x 14.00 in enclosure with thirty 22.5 mm pushbutton holes, suited to an extensive control station that groups many devices behind one hinged cover. It is a Type 12 mild steel pushbutton enclosure from the 1489 Series, designed to accept standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, and it provides protection from dirt, dust, oil and water.

The enclosure measures 17.25 in (438 mm) high, 14.00 in (356 mm) wide and 6.00 in (152 mm) deep, and the part drawing gives a usable depth of 6.16 in, a door width of 14.34 in and a 0.89 in diameter for each of the 30 pushbutton holes. A removable 14 gauge inner panel of 15.25 in (387 mm) x 12.00 in (305 mm) is included and mounts on the weldnuts provided. Shipping weight is 28 lbs (12.70 kg).

Construction is formed 16 gauge steel with smooth, continuously welded seams and welded brackets for mounting the enclosure. The continuously hinged cover is secured with captive, plated steel screws that fasten into threaded sealed wells, with an oil resistant gasket and adhesive. A bonding stud is provided on the door and a grounding stud in the enclosure. Cover and enclosure are phosphatized and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating; the inner panel is finished in white powder coating.

The 1489MP30 is rated UL 508A Type 12 and CSA Type 12 and complies with NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529, IP54; appropriate components are required to maintain these standards. The same enclosure size with 30.5 mm holes is part number 1489P30.

Ideal For

  • Extensive operator control station
  • Machine control panel with many devices
  • Housing heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Control station needing dirt, dust, oil and water protection

Overview

Series1489 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosures
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
Cover StyleHinged Cover
DescriptionN12 Hinged PB Encl - 30 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Part Number1489MP30
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Available AccessoriesHole Plugs; Pedestal and Base; General Accessories
Number Of Pushbutton Holes30
Equivalent Part (30.5 Mm PB)1489P30

Dimensions

Door Width14.34 in
Usable Depth6.16 in
Size (H X W X D)17.25 in x 14 in x 6 in (438 mm x 356 mm x 152 mm)
Inner Panel Width12.00 in (305 mm)
Inner Panel Height15.25 in (387 mm)
Enclosure Depth (D)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Width (W)14.00 in (356 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)17.25 in (438 mm)
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099538
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight28 lbs (12.70 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverContinuously hinged; secured with captive, plated steel screws into threaded sealed wells
SeamsSmooth, continuously welded
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud in enclosure
Inner PanelRemovable 14 gauge inner panel included; mounts on weldnuts
Enclosure FinishCover and enclosure phosphatized and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating
Enclosure MountingWelded mounting brackets
Inner Panel FinishWhite powder coating

Environmental & Protection

NoteAppropriate components are required to maintain these standards
ProtectionDirt, dust, oil and water
Enclosure TypeUL 508A Type 12; CSA Type 12; NEMA Type 12
Ingress ProtectionIEC 60529, IP54

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Declared Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013; IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Declaration Of ConformityLow Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU
Declared Standard (Machinery Electrical Equipment)EN 60204-1: 2006; IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size pushbuttons fit the 1489MP30?▾

It has 30 holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, each shown at 0.89 in diameter on the drawing. The series accepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights. For 30.5 mm devices in the same enclosure size, the part number is 1489P30.

Is an inner panel included?▾

Yes. A removable 14 gauge inner panel, 15.25 in (387 mm) x 12.00 in (305 mm), finished in white powder coating, is included; weldnuts are provided for mounting it.

What ratings does the 1489MP30 carry?▾

It is rated UL 508A Type 12 (UL File E65324) and CSA Type 12 (CSA Cert. LR21001), and complies with NEMA Type 12 and IEC 60529, IP54. Appropriate components are required to maintain these standards.

How is the enclosure mounted?▾

Welded brackets are provided for enclosure mounting. Pedestal and base accessories are also listed for the series.

How deep is the 1489MP30?▾

The enclosure depth is 6.00 in (152 mm), and the drawing shows 6.16 in of usable depth. Shipping weight is 28 lbs (12.70 kg).