(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486B72SS 72 inch 2.5 x 2.5 in brushed stainless Type 4X wiring trough

Hammond 1486B72SS 72-Inch 2.5x2.5 Type 4X Stainless Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486B72SS

|

UPC: 623980103792

Available on Backorder
$481.69

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $97.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 72.00 in (1829 mm) long, 2.50 x 2.50 in cross-section
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel
  • Natural stainless, smooth brushed finish
  • Hinged cover with screw clamps, oil resistant gaskets
  • Welded 12 gauge mounting feet, 0.31 in holes

The 1486B72SS is the six-foot, 72.00 in (1829 mm) length of the 2.5 in square 1486SS Series Type 4X wiring trough, at 2.5 in x 2.5 in x 72 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 1,829 mm) overall. It encloses and protects multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection.

It is formed from 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams, with troughs and covers in natural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish. The butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated screw clamps against oil resistant gaskets that are permanently secured.

  • Top opening: 70.73 in; side opening: 1.72 in
  • Door: 72.38 in x 2.88 in
  • Clear space available on door: 70.73 in x 1.75 in
  • Mounting holes: 0.31 in, 3.19 in across
  • Width across mounting feet: 4.00 in

Mounting uses 12 gauge external feet welded to the back. The 1486B72SS has a shipping weight of 18 lbs (8.16 kg).

It is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Long runs of wiring junctions
  • Locations requiring a measure of corrosion protection
  • Type 4X rated wiring runs
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across3.19 in

Overview

Series1486SS Series, Type 4X Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection
DescriptionTYPE 4X WRG TROUGH - 2.5X2.5X7
Part Number1486B72SS

Dimensions

Door Width2.88 in
Door Length72.38 in
Side Opening1.72 in
Top Opening Length70.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)72.00 in (1829 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)2.5 in x 2.5 in x 72 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 1,829 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door70.73 in x 1.75 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)2.67 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)4.00 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103792
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight18 lbs (8.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishNatural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1486B72SS?▾

72.00 in (1829 mm); overall size is 2.5 in x 2.5 in x 72 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 1,829 mm).

What stainless grade is it?▾

Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel.

What is the usable door space?▾

70.73 in x 1.75 in of clear space on a 72.38 in by 2.88 in door.

What does it weigh?▾

18 lbs (8.16 kg) shipping weight.

Which standards does it meet?▾

UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X, NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X, IEC 60529 IP66, RoHS and REACH.