(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486B30SS 2.5 x 2.5 x 30 in Type 4X brushed stainless steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486B30SS 30-Inch 2.5x2.5 Type 4X Stainless Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486B30SS

|

UPC: 623980363714

Available on Backorder

Call for Price

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Call for pricing

This part is quoted to order. Call for current pricing, lead time and volume breaks on the Hammond Manufacturing 1486B30SS.

224-955-1644
Ground Shipping · $22.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty

Key Features

  • 2.5 x 2.5 x 30 in (64 x 64 x 762 mm) Type 4X trough
  • Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with welded seams
  • Natural stainless, smooth brushed finish
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Hinged cover with screw clamps, oil resistant gaskets
  • 29.25 x 1.75 in clear space available on the door

The 1486B30SS is a 30-inch Type 4X wiring trough in 304 stainless steel, sized 2.5 in x 2.5 in x 30 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 762 mm). Part of the 1486SS Series, it is designed to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection.

Construction is formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams. The trough and cover are natural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish. Access is through a butt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps, sealed by oil resistant gaskets that are permanently secured.

From the part drawing: top opening 29.21 in, side opening 1.71 in, door 30.38 in by 2.88 in, and 29.25 in x 1.75 in of clear space available on the door. The 0.31 in mounting holes sit 3.19 in apart across the feet.

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back, with a 4.00 in width across the feet. Shipping weight is 9 lbs (4.08 kg).

This length does not appear in the series ordering table, but its part page and drawing confirm the size above. The 1486B30SS is covered by UL File E186830 and CSA Cert. LL21312 under the series listings to UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X, complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Areas needing a measure of corrosion protection
  • Type 4X rated wiring runs
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across3.19 in

Overview

Series1486SS Series, Type 4X Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection
DescriptionTYPE 4X WRG TROUGH -2.5X2.5X30
Part Number1486B30SS

Dimensions

Door Width2.88 in
Door Length30.38 in
Side Opening1.71 in
Top Opening Length29.21 in
Nominal Size (H X W X D)2.5 in x 2.5 in x 30 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 762 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door29.25 in x 1.75 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)2.67 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)4.00 in

Identifiers

UPC623980363714
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight9 lbs (4.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishNatural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1486B30SS?▾

2.5 in x 2.5 in x 30 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 762 mm).

What is it made of?▾

Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with a smooth brushed natural finish.

What is the door size?▾

30.38 in by 2.88 in, with 29.25 in x 1.75 in of clear space available on the door.

What are the UL and CSA references?▾

UL File # E186830 and CSA Cert. # LL21312.

What does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 9 lbs (4.08 kg).