(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 1456PL3BKBK sloped aluminum console with black top panel on a black case

Hammond 1456PL3BKBK 14 x 11.3 in 15° Sloped Console, All-Black

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1456PL3BKBK

|

UPC: 623980560915

In Stock
$38.24

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $22.59Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 15 degree sloped top panel: 1.30 in (33 mm) front height rising to 3.00 in (76 mm) at the rear
  • 14.00 in (356 mm) wide x 11.30 in (287 mm) deep console footprint
  • 12 Gauge (.081") aluminum case with 14 Gauge aluminum (.064") top panel
  • Black top panel with black case, sold pre-assembled
  • Includes case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • IP31 rating listed for this part
  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Factory modification available (milling, drilling, printing); STEP and IGES models available

The 1456PL3BKBK is the deepest 14-inch-wide 15-degree console in the 1456 Series at 14.00 in (356 mm) wide by 11.30 in (287 mm) deep. It is aimed at builders who need a roomy sloped desktop enclosure for control electronics, with a black top panel on a black case.

The case is 12 Gauge aluminum (.081") with a 14 Gauge aluminum (.064") top panel, delivered pre-assembled. The part page lists an IP31 rating for this all-black version.

The top slopes from 1.30 in (33 mm) at the front to 3.00 in (76 mm) at the rear. The part page gives a nominal size of 11.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (287 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm), while the drawing shows an overall width of 360.22 mm [14.18 in], depth of 292.89 mm [11.53 in] and height of 81.43 mm [3.21 in]. Shipping weight is 3.54 lbs (1.61 kg).

The purchased assembly includes the case, the cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet, and the series supplies it with self-adhesive rubber feet and the required mounting hardware. Hammond recommends a cover-screw torque of 150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in). The enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing), and solid models are available in STEP or IGES for panel layout work. Other colourways in this size: 1456PL3WHBU and 1456PL3BKBU.

Ideal For

  • Sloped instrument and control panel enclosure
  • Desktop console for switches, meters and displays
  • Bench test equipment housing
  • Custom electronics projects needing a metal instrument case

Overview

TypeSloped Instrument
Slope15 Degrees
Series1456 Series Sloped Aluminum Consoles
Case ColourBlack
Descriptionsloped metal console; 15 degree; black top; black case
Part Number1456PL3BKBK
Top Panel ColourBlack
Color (Part Page)Black
Short DescriptionPANEL/CASE
Slope Angle (Drawing)15.0°

Dimensions

Depth11.30 in (287 mm)
Width14.00 in (356 mm)
Rear Height3.00 in (76 mm)
Front Height1.30 in (33 mm)
Overall Depth (Drawing)292.89 mm [11.53 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)360.22 mm [14.18 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)11.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (287 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)81.43 mm [3.21 in]

Accessories

Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T3 (0.5 x 0.5" self-adhesive)
Other Colour Versions1456PL3WHBU, 1456PL3BKBU
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 6)1421J6BK (6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws)
Natural Finish Cover Screws (Pkg 6)1421J6 (6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws; #6-32 Philips head sheet metal screws)

Identifiers

UPC623980560915
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight3.54 lbs (1.61 kg)

Construction & Finish

AssemblySold pre-assembled
IncludedCase, cover, 4 cover screws, and 4 rubber feet; self-adhesive rubber feet and required mounting hardware
MaterialAluminum
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case Material12 Gauge aluminum (.081"), 0.081" (2 mm) thick
Top Panel Material14 Gauge aluminum (.064")
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing, etc.)
Recommended Screw Torque150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP31

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope of the 1456PL3BKBK top panel?▾

It is a 15 degree slope (15.0° on the drawing), running from a 1.30 in (33 mm) front height to a 3.00 in (76 mm) rear height.

What are the dimensions?▾

The ordering table gives 14.00 in (356 mm) wide by 11.30 in (287 mm) deep. The part page lists a nominal size of 11.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (287 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm), and the drawing shows overall dimensions of 360.22 mm [14.18 in] wide, 292.89 mm [11.53 in] deep and 81.43 mm [3.21 in] high.

What is it made of?▾

The case is 12 Gauge aluminum (.081") and the top panel is 14 Gauge aluminum (.064"). This version has a black top panel on a black case.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. It is sold pre-assembled and shrink wrapped, with a shipping weight of 3.54 lbs (1.61 kg).

Are replacement screws and feet available?▾

Yes. 1421J6 is a pack of 6 natural-finish 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping cover screws, 1421J6BK is the black version, and 1421T3 is a pack of 24 self-adhesive 0.5 x 0.5" rubber feet.

Does it have an IP rating?▾

The part page lists IP31 for 1456PL3BKBK. It is also RoHS and REACH compliant.