(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 1456PH1BKBU sloped aluminum console with black top panel on a textured blue case

Hammond 1456PH1BKBU 14 x 8.3 in 10° Sloped Console, Black Top, Blue Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1456PH1BKBU

|

UPC: 623980014326

In Stock
$35.59

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.59Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 31m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 10 degree sloped top panel: 1.50 in (38 mm) front height rising to 3.00 in (76 mm) at the rear
  • 14.00 in (356 mm) wide x 8.30 in (211 mm) deep console footprint
  • 12 Gauge (.081") aluminum case with 14 Gauge aluminum (.064") top panel
  • Black top panel with blue case, sold pre-assembled
  • Includes case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Factory modification available (milling, drilling, printing); STEP and IGES models available

The 1456PH1BKBU is the gentle-angle member of the 14-inch-wide 1456 consoles, with a 10-degree sloped top on a 14.00 in (356 mm) by 8.30 in (211 mm) footprint. It is a practical choice for low-profile instrument panels, switches and test fixtures, and carries a black top panel on a textured blue case.

The case is built from 12 Gauge aluminum (.081") and the top panel from 14 Gauge aluminum (.064"). It arrives pre-assembled.

With a 1.50 in (38 mm) front height rising to 3.00 in (76 mm) at the rear, the case keeps a low profile. Nominal size on the part page is 8.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (211 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm); the drawing shows an overall width of 360.22 mm [14.18 in], depth of 218.67 mm [8.61 in] and height of 78.54 mm [3.09 in]. Shipping weight is 2.69 lbs (1.22 kg).

The purchased assembly includes the case, the cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet, and the series supplies it with self-adhesive rubber feet and the required mounting hardware. Hammond recommends a cover-screw torque of 150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in). The enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing), and solid models are available in STEP or IGES for panel layout work. Also available in this size as 1456PH1WHBU and 1456PH1BKBK.

Ideal For

  • Sloped instrument and control panel enclosure
  • Desktop console for switches, meters and displays
  • Bench test equipment housing
  • Custom electronics projects needing a metal instrument case

Overview

TypeSloped Instrument
Slope10 Degrees
Series1456 Series Sloped Aluminum Consoles
Case ColourBlue
Descriptionsloped metal console; 10 degree; black top; blue case
Part Number1456PH1BKBU
Top Panel ColourBlack
Color (Part Page)Blue
Short DescriptionPANEL/CASE
Slope Angle (Drawing)10.0°

Dimensions

Depth8.30 in (211 mm)
Width14.00 in (356 mm)
Rear Height3.00 in (76 mm)
Front Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Overall Depth (Drawing)218.67 mm [8.61 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)360.22 mm [14.18 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)8.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (211 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)78.54 mm [3.09 in]

Accessories

Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T3 (0.5 x 0.5" self-adhesive)
Other Colour Versions1456PH1WHBU, 1456PH1BKBK
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 6)1421J6BK (6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws)
Natural Finish Cover Screws (Pkg 6)1421J6 (6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws; #6-32 Philips head sheet metal screws)

Identifiers

UPC623980014326
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight2.69 lbs (1.22 kg)

Construction & Finish

AssemblySold pre-assembled
IncludedCase, cover, 4 cover screws, and 4 rubber feet; self-adhesive rubber feet and required mounting hardware
MaterialAluminum
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case FinishTextured blue
Case Material12 Gauge aluminum (.081"), 0.081" (2 mm) thick
Top Panel Material14 Gauge aluminum (.064")
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing, etc.)
Recommended Screw Torque150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope of the 1456PH1BKBU top panel?▾

It is a 10 degree slope (10.0° on the drawing), running from a 1.50 in (38 mm) front height to a 3.00 in (76 mm) rear height.

What are the dimensions?▾

The ordering table gives 14.00 in (356 mm) wide by 8.30 in (211 mm) deep. The part page lists a nominal size of 8.3 in x 14 in x 3 in (211 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm), and the drawing shows overall dimensions of 360.22 mm [14.18 in] wide, 218.67 mm [8.61 in] deep and 78.54 mm [3.09 in] high.

What is it made of?▾

The case is 12 Gauge aluminum (.081") and the top panel is 14 Gauge aluminum (.064"). This version has a black top panel on a textured blue case.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. It is sold pre-assembled and shrink wrapped, with a shipping weight of 2.69 lbs (1.22 kg).

Are replacement screws and feet available?▾

Yes. 1421J6 is a pack of 6 natural-finish 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping cover screws, 1421J6BK is the black version, and 1421T3 is a pack of 24 self-adhesive 0.5 x 0.5" rubber feet.

Can the enclosure be customised?▾

Yes. Hammond states the enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing), and solid models are available in STEP or IGES.