(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 1456KG4WHBU 30-degree sloped aluminum console, 10 in wide x 7.2 in deep, beige top and blue case

Hammond 1456KG4WHBU 10 x 7.2 in 30° Sloped Console, Beige Top/Blue Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1456KG4WHBU

|

UPC: 623980014227

In Stock
$31.66

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.16Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 50m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 30-degree sloped top panel on a 10.00 in (254 mm) wide by 7.20 in (183 mm) deep case
  • Rear height 4.00 in (102 mm), front height 1.10 in (28 mm)
  • Beige top panel with blue case (textured blue case)
  • 12 gauge (0.081 in / 2 mm) aluminum case with 14 gauge (0.064 in) aluminum top
  • Sold pre-assembled with case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 self-adhesive rubber feet
  • Vents on rear and bottom
  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Factory modification (milling, drilling, printing) and STEP/IGES solid models available

The 1456KG4WHBU is a 30-degree sloped console measuring 10.00 in (254 mm) wide, 7.20 in (183 mm) deep and 4.00 in (102 mm) high at the rear, giving a mid-size instrument or controller a steep, readable panel and generous internal height. This version pairs a contempra grey (beige) top panel with the series' textured blue case.

The front edge is 1.10 in (28 mm) high. Hammond's nominal size is 7.2 in x 10 in x 4 in (183 mm x 254 mm x 102 mm); the drawing gives overall extents of 258.62 mm [10.18 in] wide, 190.09 mm [7.48 in] deep and 106.83 mm [4.21 in] high. It sits between the shallow 1456KE3 (5.50 in deep) and the deeper 1456KK4 (10.20 in deep) among the 10 in wide, 30-degree models.

The case is 12 gauge aluminum, 0.081 in (2 mm) thick, and the top panel is 14 gauge aluminum, 0.064 in thick. It is sold pre-assembled; the purchased assembly includes the case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 self-adhesive rubber feet, and the case is vented on the rear and bottom. Hammond recommends a cover screw torque of 150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in).

The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped at 1.98 lbs (0.90 kg), and can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing) on request. Solid models are available in STEP or IGES, and replacement cover screws are sold as 1421J6 (natural finish) or 1421J6BK (black), with spare rubber feet as 1421T3.

Ideal For

  • Mid-size instrument enclosures
  • Operator control consoles
  • Laboratory and test equipment

Overview

TypeSloped Instrument
Model1456KG4 Regular Enclosure
Slope30 Degrees
Series1456 Series, Sloped Aluminum Consoles
Descriptionsloped metal console; 30 degree; beige top; blue case
Part Number1456KG4WHBU

Dimensions

Depth7.20 in (183 mm)
Width10.00 in (254 mm)
Rear Height4.00 in (102 mm)
Front Height1.10 in (28 mm)
Overall Depth (Drawing)190.09 mm [7.48 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)258.62 mm [10.18 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.2 in x 10 in x 4 in (183 mm x 254 mm x 102 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)106.83 mm [4.21 in]

Accessories

Rubber Feet1421T3 (Pkg 24, 0.5 x 0.5" self-adhesive)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK (Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6 (Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws)

Identifiers

UPC623980014227
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.98 lbs (0.90 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlue
AssemblySold pre-assembled
IncludedCase, cover, 4 cover screws, 4 rubber feet (self-adhesive) and required mounting hardware
MaterialAluminum
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case ColourBlue (textured)
VentilationVents on rear and bottom
Case Material12 gauge aluminum, 0.081 in (2 mm) thick
Top Panel ColourBeige (contempra grey)
Top Panel Material14 gauge aluminum, 0.064 in thick
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. (contact factory for quotes)
Recommended Screw Torque150-175 cN-m (13.3-15.5 lbf-in)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1456KG4WHBU?▾

It is 10.00 in (254 mm) wide and 7.20 in (183 mm) deep, with a rear height of 4.00 in (102 mm) and a front height of 1.10 in (28 mm). The nominal size is 7.2 in x 10 in x 4 in (183 mm x 254 mm x 102 mm).

What is the slope angle of the top panel?▾

The top panel slopes at 30 degrees.

What comes with it?▾

It is sold pre-assembled. The purchased assembly includes the case, cover, 4 cover screws and 4 self-adhesive rubber feet.

What is it made of?▾

The case is 12 gauge aluminum (0.081 in / 2 mm) and the top panel is 14 gauge aluminum (0.064 in).

What other colour combinations are available in this size?▾

This is the beige top / blue case version. The same size is listed as 1456KG4BKBU and 1456KG4BKBK; the three options are beige top with blue case (1456KG4WHBU), black top with blue case (1456KG4BKBU) and black top with black case (1456KG4BKBK).

Can it be modified at the factory?▾

Yes. The drawing states the enclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.) with quotes from the factory, and solid models are available in STEP or IGES.