(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1418N4Y24QT Type 4 gray steel freestanding enclosure, 72 x 37 x 24 in, with continuous hinge door and quarter turn latches

Hammond 1418N4Y24QT 72x37x24 Type 4 Freestanding Enclosure, Quarter Turn

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1418N4Y24QT

|

UPC: 623980505268

Available on Backorder
$3,013.68

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Freight Delivery · $495.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • UL 508A and CSA Type 3R, 4 and 12; complies with NEMA Type 3R, 4, 12 and 3 and IEC 60529 IP66
  • 72.06 x 37.06 x 24.06 in (1830 x 941 x 611 mm) freestanding body
  • Formed 12 gauge steel with smooth, continuously welded seams and no knockouts
  • Heavy gauge continuous hinge door secured with quarter turn latches
  • Seamless poured-in-place gasket
  • Welded internal mounting channels for optional inner panels or rack rails (full panel 72YFW)
  • Lifting eyes, grounding stud in enclosure and bonding stud on door
  • Recoatable smooth ANSI 61 gray powder coating

The 1418N4Y24QT is a Type 4 mild steel freestanding enclosure from the 1418 N4 FS QT series, measuring 72.06 in high, 37.06 in wide and 24.06 in deep (1830 x 941 x 611 mm). It is designed to house electrical, electronic, hydraulic or pneumatic controls, with provision for panel mounting or rack mounting of equipment, and suits control panel builders and plant engineers who need a floor-standing cabinet for wet or corrosive areas.

The series is intended for locations where equipment may be hosed down or otherwise be very wet, or where corrosion is a serious problem. It carries UL 508A and CSA Type 3R, 4 and 12 ratings and complies with NEMA Type 3R, 4, 12 and 3 and IEC 60529 IP66.

Construction is formed 12 gauge steel with smooth, continuously welded seams and no knockouts, cutouts or holes. The door hangs on a heavy gauge continuous hinge and is secured by quarter turn latches, sealing against a seamless poured-in-place gasket. Lifting eyes make handling easier, and the cover and enclosure are finished in recoatable smooth ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Mounting channels are welded inside the enclosure for optional inner panels or rack equipment rails; the matching optional full panel for this size is 72YFW. Per the part drawing, the door opening measures 33.31 in wide by 61.31 in high with 25.09 in of usable depth. A grounding stud is provided in the enclosure and a bonding stud on the door, and there is provision for light kit mounting. The 1418N4Y24QT ships on a skid at 406 lbs (184.16 kg).

Ideal For

  • Washdown areas where equipment may be hosed down
  • Corrosive or very wet locations
  • Housing electrical, electronic, hydraulic or pneumatic controls
  • Rack mounting of equipment on optional rails

Overview

Series1418 N4 FS QT Series
Door StyleContinuous hinge door with quarter turn latches
DescriptionN4 Qtr Turn Freestanding Encl - 72 x 37 x 24 - Steel/Gray
Product TypeType 4 Mild Steel Freestanding Enclosure
Short Description1418N4 FREEST 72X37X24

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth24.06 in (611 mm)
Enclosure Width37.06 in (941 mm)
Enclosure Height72.06 in (1830 mm)
Size (H X W X D)72.06 in x 37.06 in x 24.06 in (1,830 mm x 941 mm x 611 mm)
Usable Depth (Drawing)25.09 in
Nominal Size (H X W X D)72 x 37 x 24 in
Door Size (Drawing, H X W)62.53 in x 34.38 in
Door Opening Width (Drawing)33.31 in
Door Opening Height (Drawing)61.31 in

Identifiers

UPC623980505268
UNSPSC39121324
Part Number1418N4Y24QT

Rack Mounting

Internal MountingWelded mounting channels for optional inner panels or rack equipment rails
Optional Full Panel72YFW

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeSkid
Shipping Weight406 lbs (184.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
HingeHeavy gauge continuous hinge
SeamsSmooth, continuously welded seams without knockouts, cutouts or holes
FinishRecoatable smooth ANSI 61 gray powder coating
GasketSeamless poured-in-place gasket
HandlingLifting eyes
LatchingQuarter turn latches
MaterialFormed 12 gauge steel
GroundingGrounding stud in enclosure; bonding stud on door
Lighting ProvisionProvision for light kit mounting
Optional Inner Panel FinishWhite powder coating or unpainted galvanized steel

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIEC 60529, IP66
NEMA Type3R, 4, 12 and 3

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 3R, 4 and 12
CSACSA Type 3R, 4 and 12
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1418N4Y24QT?▾

It measures 72.06 in x 37.06 in x 24.06 in (1,830 mm x 941 mm x 611 mm) (H x W x D), listed nominally as 72 x 37 x 24 in.

What environmental ratings does it carry?▾

The series is UL 508A and CSA Type 3R, 4 and 12, and complies with NEMA Type 3R, 4, 12 and 3 and IEC 60529 IP66.

How is the door secured?▾

The door is supported by a heavy gauge continuous hinge and secured with quarter turn latches, sealing on a seamless poured-in-place gasket.

Is an inner panel included?▾

Inner panels are optional. The optional full panel for this enclosure is 72YFW; depth panels and half height/width panels are also available for the series, in white powder coating or unpainted galvanized steel.

How much does it weigh to ship?▾

The shipping weight is 406 lbs (184.16 kg), and it ships on a skid.