(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1412TT 10 x 6 x 2 inch grey 20 gauge steel utility case with bottom and cover

Hammond 1412TT 10x6x2 Inch 20 Gauge Grey Steel Utility Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1412TT

|

UPC: 623980000282

In Stock
$21.24

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 10 in x 6 in x 2 in (254 mm x 152 mm x 51 mm) steel utility case
  • 20 gauge steel; bottom and cover formed from 0.036 in (0.91 mm) steel
  • ASA 61 grey baked powder paint inside and out to prevent rust
  • Inner box 252.17 mm [9.93 in] x 147.96 mm [5.83 in] x 48.97 mm [1.93 in]
  • Includes bottom, cover and 4 cover screws
  • Replacement 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws: 1421J6 (pack of 6)
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; STEP/IGES models available

The 1412TT is a 10 in x 6 in x 2 in (254 mm x 152 mm x 51 mm) steel utility case finished in ASA 61 grey. It is the largest 2 in tall steel size in the 1412 range, giving a long, flat housing for extended boards, terminal rows or shallow control electronics.

Construction is 20 gauge steel: the bottom and cover are formed from 0.036 in (0.91 mm) steel, and the part is listed as steel with aluminum end panels. The steel is finished in ASA 61 grey baked powder paint applied inside and out to prevent rust. Each purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and four cover screws, and replacement 6-32 x 1/4 in plated self-tapping screws are available as 1421J6 in packs of six.

The manufacturer drawing lists outside dimensions of 254.00 mm [10.00 in] x 152.40 mm [6.00 in] x 50.80 mm [2.00 in], with an inner box of 252.17 mm [9.93 in] x 147.96 mm [5.83 in] x 48.97 mm [1.93 in].

The 1412TT ships shrink wrapped at 1.92 lbs (0.87 kg). It is RoHS and REACH compliant, and the factory offers milling, drilling and printing on quotation, with STEP or IGES solid models available for layout work. Need aluminum instead? The same footprint is offered as 1411TT (grey aluminum) and 1411TTU (unfinished aluminum).

Ideal For

  • Extended PCB and control board enclosures
  • Terminal row and wiring housings
  • Shallow instrument cases
  • General utility enclosures

Overview

TypeUtility Case
Series1411-1412 Series Utility Enclosures
Part Number1412TT
Manufacturer DescriptionUTILITY CASE 10.0 X 6.0 X 2.0

Dimensions

Width6.00 in (152 mm)
Height2.00 in (51 mm)
Length10.00 in (254 mm)
Inner Box Width147.96 mm [5.83 in]
Inner Box Height48.97 mm [1.93 in]
Inner Box Length252.17 mm [9.93 in]
Size (L X W X H)10 in x 6 in x 2 in (254 mm x 152 mm x 51 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)152.40 mm [6.00 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)50.80 mm [2.00 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)254.00 mm [10.00 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980000282
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.92 lbs (0.87 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
FinishASA 61 grey baked powder paint, inside and out to prevent rust
IncludedBottom, cover and 4 cover screws
MaterialSteel w/ Aluminum End Panels
CAD ModelsSTEP or IGES solid models available
Steel Gauge20 gauge
ConstructionTwo-piece assembly: bottom and cover
Panel MaterialBottom and cover made from 0.036" steel
Wall Thickness0.91 mm [0.036 in]
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing available from the factory on quotation
Replacement Cover Screws1421J6 (Pkg. of 6, 6-32 x 1/4" plated self-tapping Phillips head screws)
Aluminum Versions Of Same Size1411TT (grey aluminum) and 1411TTU (unfinished aluminum)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1412TT?▾

The 1412TT is 10 in x 6 in x 2 in (254 mm x 152 mm x 51 mm). The drawing shows an inner box of 252.17 mm [9.93 in] x 147.96 mm [5.83 in] x 48.97 mm [1.93 in].

What is the 1412TT made of?▾

It is 20 gauge steel (the bottom and cover are 0.036 in steel), listed as steel with aluminum end panels, finished in ASA 61 grey baked powder paint inside and out to prevent rust.

What is included in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and 4 cover screws.

What replacement screws does it use?▾

Part 1421J6, a package of six 6-32 x 1/4 in plated self-tapping Phillips head screws.

Is the 1412TT available in aluminum?▾

The same size is offered in aluminum as 1411TT (grey aluminum) and 1411TTU (unfinished aluminum).

Can the enclosure be modified at the factory?▾

Yes. Milling, drilling and printing are available on quotation, and STEP or IGES solid models of the enclosure are available.