(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 1411J 4 x 4 x 2 in grey powder-coated aluminum utility case with cover

Hammond 1411J 4×4×2 in Grey Powder-Coated Aluminum Utility Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1411J

|

UPC: 623980009070

In Stock
$11.48

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal size 4 x 4 x 2 in (102 x 102 x 51 mm)
  • 0.04" thick aluminum bottom and cover, no mounting flanges
  • Smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat, Hammond color GY2
  • Inside space 99.21 mm [3.91 in] x 96.39 mm [3.80 in] x 48.97 mm [1.93 in] (L x W x H)
  • Includes bottom, cover and 4 self-tapping cover screws
  • Replacement screws: 1421J6 (pkg of 6, 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping)
  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Factory modification available: milling, drilling, printing; STEP/IGES models available

The 1411J is a general-purpose utility case from the 1411 aluminum series, finished in smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2). It is a plain two-piece box without mounting flanges, sized at a nominal 4 x 4 x 2 in (102 x 102 x 51 mm), for small electronic assemblies and instruments built by OEM engineers and service technicians.

Construction is two pieces: a bottom and a cover, both made from 0.04" (1.02 mm) aluminum panels. Each purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and four self-tapping cover screws. Replacement cover screws are available as 1421J6, a package of six 6-32 x 1/4" plated self-tapping screws.

According to the drawing, the assembled box measures 101.24 mm [3.99 in] long, 101.24 mm [3.99 in] wide and 51.00 mm [2.01 in] high. Usable inside space is 99.21 mm [3.91 in] long by 96.39 mm [3.80 in] wide by 48.97 mm [1.93 in] high. Shipping weight is 0.26 lbs (0.12 kg).

The smooth grey powder coat means the case can go into service without further finishing. Hammond can factory modify the enclosure with milling, drilling or printing, and solid models are offered in STEP or IGES for CAD layout.

The part is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped. Other versions of the same 4 x 4 x 2 in size in the ordering table are 1411JU (aluminum unfinished), 1412J (steel gray).

Ideal For

  • General-purpose housing for small electronic assemblies
  • Instrument and test-circuit enclosure
  • Ready-finished utility box that needs no painting
  • Factory-modified enclosures with milled or drilled cut-outs and printing

Overview

TypeUtility Case
Series1411-1412 Series Utility Enclosures (1411 aluminum)
Descriptionenclosure - ASA 61 grey aluminum; utility
Part Number1411J
Short DescriptionUTILITY CASE 4.0 X 4.0 X 2.0

Dimensions

Nominal Width4.00 in (102 mm)
Nominal Height2.00 in (51 mm)
Nominal Length4.00 in (102 mm)
Wall Thickness1.02 mm [0.04 in]
Inner Box Width96.39 mm [3.80 in]
Inner Box Height48.97 mm [1.93 in]
Inner Box Length99.21 mm [3.91 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)101.24 mm [3.99 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4 in x 4 in x 2 in (102 mm x 102 mm x 51 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)51.00 mm [2.01 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)101.24 mm [3.99 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing available - contact factory for quotes
Replacement Cover Screws1421J6 - plated, pkg of 6, 6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping (Phillips head)

Identifiers

UPC623980009070
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

Steel - Gray1412J
Aluminum - Unfinished1411JU

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.26 lbs (0.12 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
FinishSmooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2)
MaterialAluminum
MountingNo mounting flanges
Cover Screws6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping screws
Included ItemsBottom, cover and 4 cover screws
Panel MaterialBottom and cover made from 0.04" aluminum panels

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1411J?▾

Its nominal size is 4 x 4 x 2 in (102 x 102 x 51 mm). The drawing shows overall dimensions of 101.24 mm [3.99 in] long, 101.24 mm [3.99 in] wide and 51.00 mm [2.01 in] high, with inside dimensions of 99.21 mm [3.91 in] x 96.39 mm [3.80 in] x 48.97 mm [1.93 in].

What is included with the enclosure?▾

The purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and 4 cover screws (6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping).

What material and finish is it?▾

It is aluminum; the bottom and cover are made from 0.04" aluminum panels. The finish is smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2).

Can it be wall mounted?▾

The 1411J is a version without mounting flanges. No flanged version of this size appears in the series ordering table.

What replacement screws fit it?▾

Replacement cover screws are 1421J6, a package of six 6-32 x 1/4" plated self-tapping screws.

Is there a steel version of this size?▾

Yes. The series ordering table lists 1412J as the 20 gauge steel version in grey for the same 4 x 4 x 2 in size. The 1411J itself is aluminum and is RoHS and REACH compliant.