(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
117E4 70 V 4 W line matching audio transformer with channel mounting bracket and solder lugs

Hammond 117E4 70V 4W Line Matching Transformer, 3.2 Ohm Speaker

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 117E4

|

UPC: 623980186306

In Stock
$21.09

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 7m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Matches 3.2 ohm speakers to 70 V amplifier line outputs
  • 4 W power rating with 5 primary taps: 4 W, 2 W, 1 W, 1/2 W, 1/4 W
  • Primary taps marked in watts, no calculation needed to match speaker power
  • Frequency response 100 Hz to 10 kHz (-1 dB reference @ 1 kHz)
  • Distortion less than 1.0% at 100 Hz at maximum power; insertion loss under 2 dB
  • Horizontal channel bracket, 2-hole (0.187" dia.) mounting on 2.38 in (60 mm) centers
  • Solder lugs also suitable for slip-on jumper connections
  • Dielectric strength 1500 VRMS; -40 to 105°C temperature range

The 117E4 is a 70 volt line matching audio transformer from the 117 Series (Audio Sound Distribution Line Matching). It couples a 3.2 Ω loudspeaker to the 70 V line output of a distribution amplifier, for use in audio sound distribution systems. It is the 3.2 ohm counterpart of the 70 V, 4 W 117F4 (8 ohm) and shares its tap set and case size.

The transformer is rated at 4 watts and offers 5 primary power taps — 4 W, 2 W, 1 W, 1/2 W, 1/4 W — marked in watts on the part, so installers can pick the tap that matches each speaker's power without calculation. The manufacturer notes that the total power requirements of the speakers should not exceed the rated power of each transformer or the rated power of the amplifier.

Typical performance from the 117E4 drawing: frequency response 100 Hz to 10 kHz (-1 dB reference @ 1 kHz), distortion less than 1.0% at 100 Hz at maximum power, insertion loss under 2 dB, dielectric strength 1500 VRMS and a temperature range of -40 to 105°C. DC resistance is 372 Ω (COM - 1/4 W) on the primary and 0.23 Ω on the input (speaker) winding. Its dielectric strength is rated at 1500 VRMS.

Mounting is horizontal on a channel bracket with two 0.187" diameter holes on 2.38 in (60 mm) centers. Overall dimensions in the series table are A 2.81 in (71 mm), B 1.50 in (38 mm), C 1.69 in (43 mm) and D 2.38 in (60 mm). All connections are solder lugs that are also suitable for slip-on jumper connections. Listed weight is 0.6 lbs (shipping weight 0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)), and the part is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • 70 V audio sound distribution lines
  • Coupling 3.2 ohm speakers to 70 V amplifier line outputs
  • Matching speaker power with wattage-marked taps

Overview

Series117 Series Audio Sound Distribution Line Matching
Product TypeAudio transformer, line matching

Dimensions

Drawing Dimension A2.813" ±0.063
Drawing Dimension B1.875" ±0.125
Drawing Dimension C1.656" ±0.063
Drawing Dimension D2.375" ±0.063
Overall Dimension A2.81 in (71 mm)
Overall Dimension B1.50 in (38 mm)
Overall Dimension C1.69 in (43 mm)
Overall Dimension D2.38 in (60 mm)
Drawing Dimension G (Mounting Hole)0.187" ±0.015

Electrical

DistortionLess than 1.0% @ 100 Hz at maximum power
Power Rating4 W
Insertion Loss<2 dB
System Voltage70 V
Audio Power Taps4, 2, 1, 1/2, 1/4 W
Frequency Response100 Hz to 10 kHz (-1 dB reference @ 1 kHz)
Dielectric Strength1500 VRMS
DC Resistance, Input0.23 Ω typ
Number Of Power Taps5
Voice Coil Impedance3.2 Ω
Test Graph Input Level27 dBm @ 1.0 kHz reference
DC Resistance, COM - 1/4 W372 Ω typ
Inductance / Impedance, Input (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)6.64 mH / 34.77 Ω
Leakage Inductance, 1/4 W / 4 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V SC)1.039 H / 282 mH
Inductance / Impedance, COM - 1 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)3.94 H / 24.1 kΩ
Inductance / Impedance, COM - 2 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)2.12 H / 12.82 kΩ
Inductance / Impedance, COM - 4 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)1.65 H / 7.22 kΩ
Inductance / Impedance, COM - 1/2 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)7.45 H / 46 kΩ
Inductance / Impedance, COM - 1/4 W (@ 1.0 KHz, 1 V OC)14.4 H / 89 kΩ

Identifiers

UPC623980186306
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)
Weight (Series Table)0.6 lbs

Construction & Finish

MountingHorizontal, channel bracket, 2-hole (.187" dia.)
TerminationsSolder lugs, also suitable for slip on jumper connections
Mounting Centers2.38 in (60 mm)

Environmental & Protection

Temperature Range-40 to 105°C

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What speakers and line voltage is the 117E4 for?▾

It couples 3.2 ohm speakers to the 70 volt line output of an amplifier.

Which power taps are available?▾

The primary has 5 taps marked in watts: 4 W, 2 W, 1 W, 1/2 W, 1/4 W. The transformer's power rating is 4 W.

How is the 117E4 mounted and wired?▾

It uses a horizontal channel bracket with two 0.187 inch diameter holes on 2.38 in (60 mm) centers, and connects through solder lugs that also accept slip-on jumper connections.

What are the frequency response and distortion?▾

The drawing lists 100 Hz to 10 kHz (-1 dB reference @ 1 kHz) and distortion less than 1.0% at 100 Hz at maximum power. Insertion loss is under 2 dB.

How much speaker power can I connect?▾

The manufacturer states that the total power requirements of the speakers should not exceed the rated power of each transformer or the rated power of the amplifier.